659 Volkswagen Golf vehicles made in 2026 are on Israel's roads, ranking it 80th among the models made that year.
That is 2.4% of the 27,696 Volkswagen Golf vehicles on Israel's roads, counted in the Ministry of Transport's register on 28 October 2026.
- 80th among the 172 models with 200 vehicles or more made in 2026
- 649 have a licence valid on 28 October 2026
- 100.0% had their yearly test in the 12 months before that day
- Ivory white is the most common colour, on 32.6% of them
2026 ranks 17th among the 29 years Israel's Volkswagen Golf vehicles were made in.
The year with the most is 2016, with 2,808 vehicles on the road today. 2026 is marked.
659
- 202574814% more than in 2026
- 2026659vehicles on the road today
94.4% of Israel's Volkswagen Golf vehicles made in 2026 belong to a private owner.
The kind of owner on the registration.
Private owner
94.4%
Company
3.9%
Leasing company
1.5%
Dealer
0.2%
Every Volkswagen Golf made in 2026 on Israel's roads was built in Germany.
The country of the factory, as the register records it.
Germany
100.0%
Ivory white is the colour of 32.6% of Israel's Volkswagen Golf vehicles made in 2026.
The most common colours, as the register names them.
32.6%Ivory white
21.7%Grey
17.5%Metallic dark grey
9.0%Dark grey
6.8%Metallic blue silver
6.7%Metallic black
43.9% of Israel's Volkswagen Golf vehicles made in 2026 are the STYLE PLUS trim.
The trim level on the registration.
STYLE PLUS
43.9%
STYLE
36.9%
LIFE
13.7%
GTI
4.6%
R PERFORMAN
0.5%
PERFORMANCE
0.3%
The most common tyre size on Israel's Volkswagen Golf vehicles made in 2026 is 225/40 R18.
The front tyre size each vehicle was registered with.
225/40 R18
44.3%
225/45 R17
36.9%
205/55 R16
13.7%
235/35 R19
5.0%
Petrol is the fuel of 100.0% of Israel's Volkswagen Golf vehicles made in 2026.
The fuel on the registration.
Petrol
100.0%
Group 7 is the pollution group of 39.5% of Israel's Volkswagen Golf vehicles made in 2026.
The Ministry records a pollution group for 100.0% of them, from 1 for the cleanest to 15 for the most polluting.
5 of 15
13.1%
6 of 15
28.1%
7 of 15
39.5%
8 of 15
13.8%
15 of 15
5.6%
Level 6 is the safety equipment level of 99.1% of Israel's Volkswagen Golf vehicles made in 2026.
The Ministry records a safety equipment level for 100.0% of them, from 1 to 8.
2 of 8
0.3%
5 of 8
0.6%
6 of 8
99.1%
These models made in 2026 sit next to it in the ranking.
People ask these questions about this model in Israel.
How many Volkswagen Golf vehicles made in 2026 are there in Israel?
659 were on the Ministry of Transport's register on 28 October 2026, 2.4% of Israel's 27,696 Volkswagen Golf vehicles.
What is the most common colour of the 2026 Volkswagen Golf in Israel?
Ivory white, on 32.6% of them.
Who owns the 2026 Volkswagen Golf vehicles in Israel?
Private owner, 94.4%. Company, 3.9%. Leasing company, 1.5%.
What tyre size does the 2026 Volkswagen Golf take?
The most common front tyre size on Israel's register is 225/40 R18, on 44.3% of them, then 225/45 R17.
Source: Ministry of Transport, register of private and commercial vehicles, open data, read 28 October 2026.