Skip to main content
Election 2026

Israel votes on Tuesday, 27 October

How Arad voted in every Knesset election since 2013

ערד

In the 2022 Knesset election, the list with the most votes in Arad was United Torah Judaism, with 30.8% of them, against 5.9% across Israel. 57.0% of the town's 21,746 eligible voters voted.

The widest gaps from the national result were United Torah Judaism, 24.9 points higher here than across Israel, and Likud, 7.6 points lower.

  • 21,746

    eligible voters in 2022

  • 57.0%

    turnout in 2022

  • 7

    elections on this page

United Torah Judaism was the biggest list in Arad in 2022, with 30.8% of the vote.

Each list's share of the town's valid votes, beside its share across Israel. The smaller lists are counted together as other lists.

Share of the vote in AradShare across Israel
  • United Torah Judaism

    30.8%Israel 5.9%

  • Yesh Atid

    18.1%Israel 17.8%

  • Likud

    15.9%Israel 23.4%

  • Yisrael Beiteinu

    15.1%Israel 4.5%

  • Religious Zionism

    7.5%Israel 10.8%

  • National Unity

    4.5%Israel 9.1%

  • Labor

    1.9%Israel 3.7%

  • Shas

    1.7%Israel 8.2%

  • Meretz

    1.2%Israel 3.2%

  • Ra'am

    0.7%Israel 4.1%

  • The Jewish Home

    0.4%Israel 1.2%

  • Hadash-Ta'al

    0.3%Israel 3.8%

  • Balad

    0.2%Israel 2.9%

  • Other lists

    1.7%Israel 1.5%

Turnout in Arad was 57.0% in 2022, below the 70.6% across Israel.

The share of eligible voters who voted, election by election. The dark line is the country's turnout.

  1. 56.0%

  2. 60.3%

  3. 60.7%

  4. 59.7%

  5. 59.4%

  6. 56.9%

  7. 57.0%

  1. 2013Israel 67.8%
  2. 2015Israel 72.3%
  3. Apr 2019Israel 68.5%
  4. Sep 2019Israel 69.9%
  5. 2020Israel 71.5%
  6. 2021Israel 67.4%
  7. 2022Israel 70.6%

The biggest list in Arad changed 2 times in 7 elections.

  1. 2022United Torah Judaism30.8%Israel: Likud, 32 seats
  2. 2021United Torah Judaism26.2%Israel: Likud, 30 seats
  3. 2020United Torah Judaism24.4%Israel: Likud, 36 seats
  4. Sep 2019United Torah Judaism23.7%Israel: Blue and White, 33 seats
  5. Apr 2019Blue and White24.3%Israel: Likud, 35 seats
  6. 2015Likud22.5%Israel: Likud, 30 seats
  7. 2013Likud Yisrael Beiteinu33.5%Israel: Likud Yisrael Beiteinu, 31 seats

Here is every list's vote in Arad, election by election.

The 2022 election, for the 25th Knesset
ListVotesShareIsrael
United Torah Judaism3,79630.8%5.9%
Yesh Atid2,22518.1%17.8%
Likud1,95315.9%23.4%
Yisrael Beiteinu1,86615.1%4.5%
Religious Zionism9257.5%10.8%
National Unity5584.5%9.1%
Labor2401.9%3.7%
Shas2061.7%8.2%
Meretz1481.2%3.2%
Ra'am890.7%4.1%
The Jewish Home500.4%1.2%
Hadash-Ta'al350.3%3.8%
Balad210.2%2.9%
Other lists2071.7%1.5%

12,406 of 21,746 eligible voters voted (57.0%), and 12,319 votes were valid.

The 2021 election, for the 24th Knesset
ListVotesShareIsrael
United Torah Judaism3,19826.2%5.6%
Yisrael Beiteinu2,29618.8%5.6%
Likud2,00516.5%24.2%
Yesh Atid1,92415.8%13.9%
New Hope5014.1%4.7%
Labor3923.2%6.1%
Religious Zionism3903.2%5.1%
Yamina3733.1%6.2%
Blue and White3633.0%6.6%
Meretz2231.8%4.6%
Shas1951.6%7.2%
Ra'am640.5%3.8%
Joint List500.4%4.8%
Other lists2121.7%1.5%

12,286 of 21,593 eligible voters voted (56.9%), and 12,186 votes were valid.

The 2020 election, for the 23rd Knesset
ListVotesShareIsrael
United Torah Judaism3,09024.4%6.0%
Blue and White2,98923.6%26.6%
Likud2,79022.0%29.5%
Yisrael Beiteinu2,49419.7%5.7%
Labor-Gesher-Meretz4563.6%5.8%
Yamina3182.5%5.2%
Shas2742.2%7.7%
Joint List1651.3%12.7%
Other lists1060.8%0.8%

12,774 of 21,515 eligible voters voted (59.4%), and 12,682 votes were valid.

The September 2019 election, for the 22nd Knesset
ListVotesShareIsrael
United Torah Judaism3,01823.7%6.1%
Blue and White2,94623.1%25.9%
Yisrael Beiteinu2,78921.9%7.0%
Likud2,43219.1%25.1%
Labor-Gesher4293.4%4.8%
Yamina3022.4%5.9%
Democratic Union2421.9%4.3%
Shas2231.8%7.4%
Otzma Yehudit1431.1%1.9%
Joint List1271.0%10.6%
Other lists870.7%1.0%

12,841 of 21,503 eligible voters voted (59.7%), and 12,738 votes were valid.

The April 2019 election, for the 21st Knesset
ListVotesShareIsrael
Blue and White3,13924.3%26.1%
United Torah Judaism2,89322.4%5.8%
Likud2,59020.0%26.5%
Yisrael Beiteinu1,97915.3%4.0%
Labor4283.3%4.4%
Zehut3602.8%2.7%
Union of Right-Wing Parties3312.6%3.7%
Kulanu2772.1%3.5%
Meretz2091.6%3.6%
Gesher1861.4%1.7%
New Right1851.4%3.2%
Shas1411.1%6.0%
Ra'am-Balad410.3%3.3%
Hadash-Ta'al310.2%4.5%
Other lists1351.0%0.8%

13,056 of 21,506 eligible voters voted (60.7%), and 12,925 votes were valid.

The 2015 election, for the 20th Knesset
ListVotesShareIsrael
Likud2,76422.5%23.4%
Zionist Union1,87115.2%18.7%
United Torah Judaism1,83714.9%5.0%
Yisrael Beiteinu1,82914.9%5.1%
Yesh Atid1,60513.1%8.8%
Kulanu7466.1%7.5%
The Jewish Home5264.3%6.7%
Yachad2922.4%3.0%
Ale Yarok2832.3%1.1%
Meretz2602.1%3.9%
Shas1291.0%5.7%
Joint List960.8%10.6%
Other lists590.5%0.4%

12,552 of 20,805 eligible voters voted (60.3%), and 12,297 votes were valid.

The 2013 election, for the 19th Knesset
ListVotesShareIsrael
Likud Yisrael Beiteinu3,80833.5%23.3%
Yesh Atid1,60514.1%14.3%
United Torah Judaism1,46912.9%5.2%
Labor1,27311.2%11.4%
The Jewish Home7196.3%9.1%
Hatnua5795.1%5.0%
Meretz3032.7%4.5%
Shas2802.5%8.8%
Otzma LeYisrael2151.9%1.8%
Ale Yarok1961.7%1.2%
Am Shalem1571.4%1.2%
Kadima1351.2%2.1%
Ra'am-Ta'al350.3%3.7%
Hadash240.2%3.0%
Balad190.2%2.6%
Other lists5514.8%3.0%

11,609 of 20,736 eligible voters voted (56.0%), and 11,368 votes were valid.

The results of the 27 October 2026 election will be added here once the Central Elections Committee publishes them by town.

See the 2026 polls and the national count →

Other towns in the same area voted like this in 2022.

Local businesses in AradShabbat times in AradEvery town's results

People ask these questions about the results in this town.

Who won the most votes in Arad in the 2022 election?+

United Torah Judaism, with 3,796 votes, 30.8% of the town's valid votes. Across Israel it won 5.9% of the vote and 7 seats.

What was the turnout in Arad?+

57.0% in 2022: 12,406 of its 21,746 eligible voters voted. Across Israel, turnout was 70.6%.

When will the 2026 results for Arad be here?+

Once the Central Elections Committee publishes its results by town. Until then, the 2026 election page follows the polls and the national count.

Source: Central Elections Committee, results by town, open data, read 25 Oct 2026.