Skip to main content
Election 2026

Israel votes on Tuesday, 27 October

How Beit Shemesh voted in every Knesset election since 2013

בית שמש

In the 2022 Knesset election, the list with the most votes in Beit Shemesh was United Torah Judaism, with 38.8% of them, against 5.9% across Israel. 66.1% of the town's 78,064 eligible voters voted.

The widest gaps from the national result were United Torah Judaism, 32.9 points higher here than across Israel, and Yesh Atid, 15.5 points lower.

  • 78,064

    eligible voters in 2022

  • 66.1%

    turnout in 2022

  • 7

    elections on this page

United Torah Judaism was the biggest list in Beit Shemesh in 2022, with 38.8% of the vote.

Each list's share of the town's valid votes, beside its share across Israel. The smaller lists are counted together as other lists.

Share of the vote in Beit ShemeshShare across Israel
  • United Torah Judaism

    38.8%Israel 5.9%

  • Shas

    21.6%Israel 8.2%

  • Likud

    15.5%Israel 23.4%

  • Religious Zionism

    14.7%Israel 10.8%

  • National Unity

    2.5%Israel 9.1%

  • Yesh Atid

    2.3%Israel 17.8%

  • Yisrael Beiteinu

    1.7%Israel 4.5%

  • The Jewish Home

    1.5%Israel 1.2%

  • Labor

    0.4%Israel 3.7%

  • Meretz

    0.2%Israel 3.2%

  • Ra'am

    0.0%Israel 4.1%

  • Hadash-Ta'al

    0.0%Israel 3.8%

  • Balad

    0.0%Israel 2.9%

  • Other lists

    0.6%Israel 1.5%

Turnout in Beit Shemesh was 66.1% in 2022, below the 70.6% across Israel.

The share of eligible voters who voted, election by election. The dark line is the country's turnout.

  1. 64.5%

  2. 67.5%

  3. 65.3%

  4. 66.0%

  5. 66.5%

  6. 61.6%

  7. 66.1%

  1. 2013Israel 67.8%
  2. 2015Israel 72.3%
  3. Apr 2019Israel 68.5%
  4. Sep 2019Israel 69.9%
  5. 2020Israel 71.5%
  6. 2021Israel 67.4%
  7. 2022Israel 70.6%

United Torah Judaism won the most votes in Beit Shemesh in all 7 elections since 2013.

  1. 2022United Torah Judaism38.8%Israel: Likud, 32 seats
  2. 2021United Torah Judaism35.9%Israel: Likud, 30 seats
  3. 2020United Torah Judaism35.9%Israel: Likud, 36 seats
  4. Sep 2019United Torah Judaism36.1%Israel: Blue and White, 33 seats
  5. Apr 2019United Torah Judaism33.6%Israel: Likud, 35 seats
  6. 2015United Torah Judaism28.3%Israel: Likud, 30 seats
  7. 2013United Torah Judaism28.2%Israel: Likud Yisrael Beiteinu, 31 seats

Here is every list's vote in Beit Shemesh, election by election.

The 2022 election, for the 25th Knesset
ListVotesShareIsrael
United Torah Judaism19,87138.8%5.9%
Shas11,07621.6%8.2%
Likud7,96915.5%23.4%
Religious Zionism7,53814.7%10.8%
National Unity1,3022.5%9.1%
Yesh Atid1,1942.3%17.8%
Yisrael Beiteinu8901.7%4.5%
The Jewish Home7841.5%1.2%
Labor2210.4%3.7%
Meretz850.2%3.2%
Ra'am130.0%4.1%
Hadash-Ta'al100.0%3.8%
Balad30.0%2.9%
Other lists3190.6%1.5%

51,622 of 78,064 eligible voters voted (66.1%), and 51,275 votes were valid.

The 2021 election, for the 24th Knesset
ListVotesShareIsrael
United Torah Judaism15,24235.9%5.6%
Likud7,77118.3%24.2%
Shas7,74518.2%7.2%
Religious Zionism4,39810.4%5.1%
Yamina2,7346.4%6.2%
Yisrael Beiteinu1,0782.5%5.6%
Yesh Atid1,0012.4%13.9%
New Hope8902.1%4.7%
Blue and White7561.8%6.6%
Labor3070.7%6.1%
Meretz1250.3%4.6%
Joint List130.0%4.8%
Ra'am90.0%3.8%
Other lists4010.9%1.5%

42,775 of 69,429 eligible voters voted (61.6%), and 42,470 votes were valid.

The 2020 election, for the 23rd Knesset
ListVotesShareIsrael
United Torah Judaism15,44735.9%6.0%
Likud11,34926.4%29.5%
Shas8,45019.6%7.7%
Yamina3,6018.4%5.2%
Blue and White1,9424.5%26.6%
Yisrael Beiteinu1,3823.2%5.7%
Labor-Gesher-Meretz3940.9%5.8%
Joint List200.0%12.7%
Other lists4461.0%0.8%

43,317 of 65,157 eligible voters voted (66.5%), and 43,031 votes were valid.

The September 2019 election, for the 22nd Knesset
ListVotesShareIsrael
United Torah Judaism15,03136.1%6.1%
Likud8,92521.5%25.1%
Shas7,60318.3%7.4%
Yamina3,9299.4%5.9%
Blue and White2,2515.4%25.9%
Otzma Yehudit1,4873.6%1.9%
Yisrael Beiteinu1,4803.6%7.0%
Labor-Gesher5381.3%4.8%
Democratic Union1360.3%4.3%
Joint List150.0%10.6%
Other lists1980.5%1.0%

41,894 of 63,507 eligible voters voted (66.0%), and 41,593 votes were valid.

The April 2019 election, for the 21st Knesset
ListVotesShareIsrael
United Torah Judaism13,50633.6%5.8%
Likud10,37325.8%26.5%
Shas6,41115.9%6.0%
Union of Right-Wing Parties2,9997.5%3.7%
Blue and White1,7144.3%26.1%
New Right1,5123.8%3.2%
Zehut1,3673.4%2.7%
Yisrael Beiteinu8512.1%4.0%
Kulanu5951.5%3.5%
Labor3310.8%4.4%
Gesher2420.6%1.7%
Meretz1280.3%3.6%
Hadash-Ta'al120.0%4.5%
Ra'am-Balad10.0%3.3%
Other lists1750.4%0.8%

40,588 of 62,152 eligible voters voted (65.3%), and 40,217 votes were valid.

The 2015 election, for the 20th Knesset
ListVotesShareIsrael
United Torah Judaism9,58928.3%5.0%
Likud9,05126.7%23.4%
Shas4,86014.3%5.7%
The Jewish Home3,0539.0%6.7%
Yachad2,4217.1%3.0%
Yisrael Beiteinu1,3213.9%5.1%
Kulanu1,1873.5%7.5%
Zionist Union1,1113.3%18.7%
Yesh Atid8812.6%8.8%
Ale Yarok1690.5%1.1%
Meretz1620.5%3.9%
Joint List80.0%10.6%
Other lists650.2%0.4%

34,382 of 50,926 eligible voters voted (67.5%), and 33,878 votes were valid.

The 2013 election, for the 19th Knesset
ListVotesShareIsrael
United Torah Judaism8,36028.2%5.2%
Likud Yisrael Beiteinu6,74122.8%23.3%
Shas5,43318.4%8.8%
The Jewish Home4,27114.4%9.1%
Yesh Atid1,2734.3%14.3%
Otzma LeYisrael8582.9%1.8%
Labor7532.5%11.4%
Am Shalem4041.4%1.2%
Hatnua3741.3%5.0%
Ale Yarok1650.6%1.2%
Meretz1480.5%4.5%
Kadima1410.5%2.1%
Hadash200.1%3.0%
Ra'am-Ta'al160.1%3.7%
Balad20.0%2.6%
Other lists6342.1%3.0%

29,872 of 46,313 eligible voters voted (64.5%), and 29,593 votes were valid.

The results of the 27 October 2026 election will be added here once the Central Elections Committee publishes them by town.

See the 2026 polls and the national count →

Other towns in the same area voted like this in 2022.

Local businesses in Beit ShemeshShabbat times in Beit ShemeshEvery town's results

People ask these questions about the results in this town.

Who won the most votes in Beit Shemesh in the 2022 election?+

United Torah Judaism, with 19,871 votes, 38.8% of the town's valid votes. Across Israel it won 5.9% of the vote and 7 seats.

What was the turnout in Beit Shemesh?+

66.1% in 2022: 51,622 of its 78,064 eligible voters voted. Across Israel, turnout was 70.6%.

When will the 2026 results for Beit Shemesh be here?+

Once the Central Elections Committee publishes its results by town. Until then, the 2026 election page follows the polls and the national count.

Source: Central Elections Committee, results by town, open data, read 25 Oct 2026.