Skip to main content
Election 2026

Israel votes on Tuesday, 27 October

How Kiryat Gat voted in every Knesset election since 2013

קרית גת

In the 2022 Knesset election, the list with the most votes in Kiryat Gat was Likud, with 36.3% of them, against 23.4% across Israel. 68.5% of the town's 45,388 eligible voters voted.

The widest gaps from the national result were Likud, 12.9 points higher here than across Israel, and Yesh Atid, 9.5 points lower.

  • 45,388

    eligible voters in 2022

  • 68.5%

    turnout in 2022

  • 7

    elections on this page

Likud was the biggest list in Kiryat Gat in 2022, with 36.3% of the vote.

Each list's share of the town's valid votes, beside its share across Israel. The smaller lists are counted together as other lists.

Share of the vote in Kiryat GatShare across Israel
  • Likud

    36.3%Israel 23.4%

  • Shas

    15.5%Israel 8.2%

  • Religious Zionism

    13.5%Israel 10.8%

  • United Torah Judaism

    8.6%Israel 5.9%

  • Yesh Atid

    8.2%Israel 17.8%

  • Yisrael Beiteinu

    7.7%Israel 4.5%

  • National Unity

    6.4%Israel 9.1%

  • Labor

    0.9%Israel 3.7%

  • The Jewish Home

    0.7%Israel 1.2%

  • Meretz

    0.4%Israel 3.2%

  • Ra'am

    0.0%Israel 4.1%

  • Hadash-Ta'al

    0.0%Israel 3.8%

  • Balad

    0.0%Israel 2.9%

  • Other lists

    1.6%Israel 1.5%

Turnout in Kiryat Gat was 68.5% in 2022, below the 70.6% across Israel.

The share of eligible voters who voted, election by election. The dark line is the country's turnout.

  1. 60.9%

  2. 67.6%

  3. 66.6%

  4. 67.0%

  5. 68.1%

  6. 62.6%

  7. 68.5%

  1. 2013Israel 67.8%
  2. 2015Israel 72.3%
  3. Apr 2019Israel 68.5%
  4. Sep 2019Israel 69.9%
  5. 2020Israel 71.5%
  6. 2021Israel 67.4%
  7. 2022Israel 70.6%

Likud won the most votes in Kiryat Gat in all 7 elections since 2013.

  1. 2022Likud36.3%Israel: Likud, 32 seats
  2. 2021Likud37.8%Israel: Likud, 30 seats
  3. 2020Likud45.7%Israel: Likud, 36 seats
  4. Sep 2019Likud37.2%Israel: Blue and White, 33 seats
  5. Apr 2019Likud41.9%Israel: Likud, 35 seats
  6. 2015Likud38.9%Israel: Likud, 30 seats
  7. 2013Likud Yisrael Beiteinu36.8%Israel: Likud Yisrael Beiteinu, 31 seats

Here is every list's vote in Kiryat Gat, election by election.

The 2022 election, for the 25th Knesset
ListVotesShareIsrael
Likud11,19536.3%23.4%
Shas4,77715.5%8.2%
Religious Zionism4,17913.5%10.8%
United Torah Judaism2,6508.6%5.9%
Yesh Atid2,5418.2%17.8%
Yisrael Beiteinu2,3837.7%4.5%
National Unity1,9836.4%9.1%
Labor2880.9%3.7%
The Jewish Home2220.7%1.2%
Meretz1220.4%3.2%
Ra'am100.0%4.1%
Hadash-Ta'al60.0%3.8%
Balad50.0%2.9%
Other lists4851.6%1.5%

31,097 of 45,388 eligible voters voted (68.5%), and 30,846 votes were valid.

The 2021 election, for the 24th Knesset
ListVotesShareIsrael
Likud10,19237.8%24.2%
Shas3,53713.1%7.2%
Yisrael Beiteinu2,81110.4%5.6%
United Torah Judaism1,9797.3%5.6%
Yesh Atid1,8666.9%13.9%
Religious Zionism1,6866.3%5.1%
New Hope1,3985.2%4.7%
Yamina1,3194.9%6.2%
Blue and White1,2054.5%6.6%
Labor4471.7%6.1%
Meretz1410.5%4.6%
Joint List60.0%4.8%
Ra'am60.0%3.8%
Other lists3651.4%1.5%

27,158 of 43,396 eligible voters voted (62.6%), and 26,958 votes were valid.

The 2020 election, for the 23rd Knesset
ListVotesShareIsrael
Likud13,15945.7%29.5%
Shas4,40415.3%7.7%
Blue and White3,79213.2%26.6%
Yisrael Beiteinu3,43011.9%5.7%
United Torah Judaism2,1737.6%6.0%
Yamina1,0363.6%5.2%
Labor-Gesher-Meretz5151.8%5.8%
Joint List110.0%12.7%
Other lists2470.9%0.8%

29,040 of 42,639 eligible voters voted (68.1%), and 28,767 votes were valid.

The September 2019 election, for the 22nd Knesset
ListVotesShareIsrael
Likud10,42737.2%25.1%
Blue and White4,35315.5%25.9%
Shas4,24515.2%7.4%
Yisrael Beiteinu3,88213.9%7.0%
United Torah Judaism2,1547.7%6.1%
Yamina1,1714.2%5.9%
Labor-Gesher7752.8%4.8%
Otzma Yehudit5902.1%1.9%
Democratic Union1170.4%4.3%
Joint List60.0%10.6%
Other lists2771.0%1.0%

28,233 of 42,112 eligible voters voted (67.0%), and 27,997 votes were valid.

The April 2019 election, for the 21st Knesset
ListVotesShareIsrael
Likud11,50641.9%26.5%
Blue and White3,38912.4%26.1%
Shas2,90710.6%6.0%
Yisrael Beiteinu2,75710.0%4.0%
United Torah Judaism2,0817.6%5.8%
Kulanu1,2124.4%3.5%
Union of Right-Wing Parties1,0273.7%3.7%
Zehut9423.4%2.7%
New Right5151.9%3.2%
Labor4081.5%4.4%
Gesher3231.2%1.7%
Meretz980.4%3.6%
Hadash-Ta'al60.0%4.5%
Ra'am-Balad30.0%3.3%
Other lists2641.0%0.8%

27,769 of 41,706 eligible voters voted (66.6%), and 27,438 votes were valid.

The 2015 election, for the 20th Knesset
ListVotesShareIsrael
Likud10,30738.9%23.4%
Yisrael Beiteinu3,28312.4%5.1%
Shas2,90411.0%5.7%
Zionist Union1,8907.1%18.7%
Kulanu1,8887.1%7.5%
Yesh Atid1,6476.2%8.8%
United Torah Judaism1,5485.8%5.0%
The Jewish Home1,3505.1%6.7%
Yachad1,1814.5%3.0%
Ale Yarok2310.9%1.1%
Meretz1580.6%3.9%
Joint List50.0%10.6%
Other lists910.3%0.4%

26,860 of 39,712 eligible voters voted (67.6%), and 26,483 votes were valid.

The 2013 election, for the 19th Knesset
ListVotesShareIsrael
Likud Yisrael Beiteinu8,44436.8%23.3%
Shas4,19418.3%8.8%
The Jewish Home2,2579.8%9.1%
Yesh Atid2,1769.5%14.3%
Labor1,4216.2%11.4%
United Torah Judaism1,0194.4%5.2%
Hatnua9013.9%5.0%
Otzma LeYisrael5232.3%1.8%
Kadima4121.8%2.1%
Am Shalem3221.4%1.2%
Ale Yarok2451.1%1.2%
Meretz2181.0%4.5%
Ra'am-Ta'al80.0%3.7%
Hadash80.0%3.0%
Balad60.0%2.6%
Other lists7683.4%3.0%

23,296 of 38,225 eligible voters voted (60.9%), and 22,922 votes were valid.

The results of the 27 October 2026 election will be added here once the Central Elections Committee publishes them by town.

See the 2026 polls and the national count →

Other towns in the same area voted like this in 2022.

Local businesses in Kiryat GatShabbat times in Kiryat GatEvery town's results

People ask these questions about the results in this town.

Who won the most votes in Kiryat Gat in the 2022 election?+

Likud, with 11,195 votes, 36.3% of the town's valid votes. Across Israel it won 23.4% of the vote and 32 seats.

What was the turnout in Kiryat Gat?+

68.5% in 2022: 31,097 of its 45,388 eligible voters voted. Across Israel, turnout was 70.6%.

When will the 2026 results for Kiryat Gat be here?+

Once the Central Elections Committee publishes its results by town. Until then, the 2026 election page follows the polls and the national count.

Source: Central Elections Committee, results by town, open data, read 25 Oct 2026.