Skip to main content
Election 2026

Israel votes on Tuesday, 27 October

How Ma'alot-Tarshiha voted in every Knesset election since 2013

מעלות-תרשיחא

In the 2022 Knesset election, the list with the most votes in Ma'alot-Tarshiha was Likud, with 26.6% of them, against 23.4% across Israel. 60.7% of the town's 18,917 eligible voters voted.

The widest gaps from the national result were Yisrael Beiteinu, 8.0 points higher here than across Israel, and Yesh Atid, 7.5 points lower.

  • 18,917

    eligible voters in 2022

  • 60.7%

    turnout in 2022

  • 7

    elections on this page

Likud was the biggest list in Ma'alot-Tarshiha in 2022, with 26.6% of the vote.

Each list's share of the town's valid votes, beside its share across Israel. The smaller lists are counted together as other lists.

Share of the vote in Ma'alot-TarshihaShare across Israel
  • Likud

    26.6%Israel 23.4%

  • Yisrael Beiteinu

    12.5%Israel 4.5%

  • Religious Zionism

    11.5%Israel 10.8%

  • Balad

    10.7%Israel 2.9%

  • Yesh Atid

    10.3%Israel 17.8%

  • Hadash-Ta'al

    8.4%Israel 3.8%

  • Shas

    6.5%Israel 8.2%

  • National Unity

    5.1%Israel 9.1%

  • Ra'am

    2.8%Israel 4.1%

  • Meretz

    1.2%Israel 3.2%

  • Labor

    1.0%Israel 3.7%

  • The Jewish Home

    0.9%Israel 1.2%

  • United Torah Judaism

    0.8%Israel 5.9%

  • Other lists

    1.7%Israel 1.5%

Turnout in Ma'alot-Tarshiha was 60.7% in 2022, below the 70.6% across Israel.

The share of eligible voters who voted, election by election. The dark line is the country's turnout.

  1. 61.3%

  2. 66.8%

  3. 59.6%

  4. 62.5%

  5. 63.6%

  6. 58.3%

  7. 60.7%

  1. 2013Israel 67.8%
  2. 2015Israel 72.3%
  3. Apr 2019Israel 68.5%
  4. Sep 2019Israel 69.9%
  5. 2020Israel 71.5%
  6. 2021Israel 67.4%
  7. 2022Israel 70.6%

Likud won the most votes in Ma'alot-Tarshiha in all 7 elections since 2013.

  1. 2022Likud26.6%Israel: Likud, 32 seats
  2. 2021Likud28.2%Israel: Likud, 30 seats
  3. 2020Likud32.5%Israel: Likud, 36 seats
  4. Sep 2019Likud28.9%Israel: Blue and White, 33 seats
  5. Apr 2019Likud30.3%Israel: Likud, 35 seats
  6. 2015Likud23.4%Israel: Likud, 30 seats
  7. 2013Likud Yisrael Beiteinu31.8%Israel: Likud Yisrael Beiteinu, 31 seats

Here is every list's vote in Ma'alot-Tarshiha, election by election.

The 2022 election, for the 25th Knesset
ListVotesShareIsrael
Likud3,02026.6%23.4%
Yisrael Beiteinu1,42412.5%4.5%
Religious Zionism1,30911.5%10.8%
Balad1,21810.7%2.9%
Yesh Atid1,17310.3%17.8%
Hadash-Ta'al9568.4%3.8%
Shas7346.5%8.2%
National Unity5775.1%9.1%
Ra'am3222.8%4.1%
Meretz1341.2%3.2%
Labor1141.0%3.7%
The Jewish Home1050.9%1.2%
United Torah Judaism870.8%5.9%
Other lists1911.7%1.5%

11,484 of 18,917 eligible voters voted (60.7%), and 11,364 votes were valid.

The 2021 election, for the 24th Knesset
ListVotesShareIsrael
Likud3,04128.2%24.2%
Yisrael Beiteinu1,73616.1%5.6%
Joint List1,66815.5%4.8%
Yesh Atid8527.9%13.9%
Shas6616.1%7.2%
Religious Zionism6426.0%5.1%
New Hope5475.1%4.7%
Yamina4624.3%6.2%
Ra'am3022.8%3.8%
Meretz2422.2%4.6%
Labor2031.9%6.1%
Blue and White1961.8%6.6%
United Torah Judaism660.6%5.6%
Other lists1601.5%1.5%

10,864 of 18,650 eligible voters voted (58.3%), and 10,778 votes were valid.

The 2020 election, for the 23rd Knesset
ListVotesShareIsrael
Likud3,76832.5%29.5%
Joint List2,75523.8%12.7%
Yisrael Beiteinu2,14218.5%5.7%
Blue and White1,20310.4%26.6%
Shas6695.8%7.7%
Yamina5704.9%5.2%
Labor-Gesher-Meretz2652.3%5.8%
United Torah Judaism1431.2%6.0%
Other lists790.7%0.8%

11,674 of 18,341 eligible voters voted (63.6%), and 11,594 votes were valid.

The September 2019 election, for the 22nd Knesset
ListVotesShareIsrael
Likud3,25328.9%25.1%
Yisrael Beiteinu2,34020.8%7.0%
Joint List2,29920.5%10.6%
Blue and White1,16410.4%25.9%
Shas6976.2%7.4%
Yamina6505.8%5.9%
Labor-Gesher2842.5%4.8%
Otzma Yehudit1861.7%1.9%
Democratic Union1841.6%4.3%
United Torah Judaism1050.9%6.1%
Other lists800.7%1.0%

11,339 of 18,132 eligible voters voted (62.5%), and 11,242 votes were valid.

The April 2019 election, for the 21st Knesset
ListVotesShareIsrael
Likud3,21130.3%26.5%
Yisrael Beiteinu1,75716.6%4.0%
Blue and White1,24911.8%26.1%
Hadash-Ta'al9288.7%4.5%
Ra'am-Balad5565.2%3.3%
Shas5355.0%6.0%
Union of Right-Wing Parties5224.9%3.7%
Zehut3683.5%2.7%
Kulanu3423.2%3.5%
Meretz3363.2%3.6%
New Right1981.9%3.2%
Labor1811.7%4.4%
Gesher1011.0%1.7%
United Torah Judaism950.9%5.8%
Other lists2322.2%0.8%

10,715 of 17,972 eligible voters voted (59.6%), and 10,611 votes were valid.

The 2015 election, for the 20th Knesset
ListVotesShareIsrael
Likud2,70823.4%23.4%
Joint List2,29819.9%10.6%
Yisrael Beiteinu2,06717.9%5.1%
Zionist Union9778.4%18.7%
The Jewish Home8897.7%6.7%
Kulanu7666.6%7.5%
Shas6835.9%5.7%
Yesh Atid5104.4%8.8%
Yachad2061.8%3.0%
Meretz1581.4%3.9%
Ale Yarok1261.1%1.1%
United Torah Judaism1050.9%5.0%
Other lists700.6%0.4%

11,769 of 17,628 eligible voters voted (66.8%), and 11,563 votes were valid.

The 2013 election, for the 19th Knesset
ListVotesShareIsrael
Likud Yisrael Beiteinu3,31131.8%23.3%
The Jewish Home1,14010.9%9.1%
Shas9829.4%8.8%
Balad9569.2%2.6%
Yesh Atid6836.6%14.3%
Hadash6456.2%3.0%
Labor5665.4%11.4%
Ra'am-Ta'al4404.2%3.7%
Hatnua3253.1%5.0%
Kadima1941.9%2.1%
Otzma LeYisrael1891.8%1.8%
Ale Yarok1701.6%1.2%
Meretz1691.6%4.5%
Am Shalem1131.1%1.2%
United Torah Judaism620.6%5.2%
Other lists4734.5%3.0%

10,663 of 17,395 eligible voters voted (61.3%), and 10,418 votes were valid.

The results of the 27 October 2026 election will be added here once the Central Elections Committee publishes them by town.

See the 2026 polls and the national count →

Other towns in the same area voted like this in 2022.

Local businesses in Ma'alot-TarshihaShabbat times in Ma'alot-TarshihaEvery town's results

People ask these questions about the results in this town.

Who won the most votes in Ma'alot-Tarshiha in the 2022 election?+

Likud, with 3,020 votes, 26.6% of the town's valid votes. Across Israel it won 23.4% of the vote and 32 seats.

What was the turnout in Ma'alot-Tarshiha?+

60.7% in 2022: 11,484 of its 18,917 eligible voters voted. Across Israel, turnout was 70.6%.

When will the 2026 results for Ma'alot-Tarshiha be here?+

Once the Central Elections Committee publishes its results by town. Until then, the 2026 election page follows the polls and the national count.

Source: Central Elections Committee, results by town, open data, read 25 Oct 2026.