Skip to main content
Election 2026

Israel votes on Tuesday, 27 October

How Tiberias voted in every Knesset election since 2013

טבריה

In the 2022 Knesset election, the list with the most votes in Tiberias was Likud, with 40.4% of them, against 23.4% across Israel. 61.7% of the town's 36,702 eligible voters voted.

The widest gaps from the national result were Likud, 17.0 points higher here than across Israel, and Yesh Atid, 11.9 points lower.

  • 36,702

    eligible voters in 2022

  • 61.7%

    turnout in 2022

  • 7

    elections on this page

Likud was the biggest list in Tiberias in 2022, with 40.4% of the vote.

Each list's share of the town's valid votes, beside its share across Israel. The smaller lists are counted together as other lists.

Share of the vote in TiberiasShare across Israel
  • Likud

    40.4%Israel 23.4%

  • Shas

    20.4%Israel 8.2%

  • Religious Zionism

    12.8%Israel 10.8%

  • United Torah Judaism

    8.6%Israel 5.9%

  • Yesh Atid

    5.9%Israel 17.8%

  • National Unity

    5.3%Israel 9.1%

  • Yisrael Beiteinu

    3.8%Israel 4.5%

  • Labor

    0.7%Israel 3.7%

  • The Jewish Home

    0.6%Israel 1.2%

  • Meretz

    0.3%Israel 3.2%

  • Ra'am

    0.1%Israel 4.1%

  • Hadash-Ta'al

    0.1%Israel 3.8%

  • Balad

    0.0%Israel 2.9%

  • Other lists

    1.0%Israel 1.5%

Turnout in Tiberias was 61.7% in 2022, below the 70.6% across Israel.

The share of eligible voters who voted, election by election. The dark line is the country's turnout.

  1. 54.1%

  2. 61.0%

  3. 59.3%

  4. 59.9%

  5. 60.6%

  6. 55.7%

  7. 61.7%

  1. 2013Israel 67.8%
  2. 2015Israel 72.3%
  3. Apr 2019Israel 68.5%
  4. Sep 2019Israel 69.9%
  5. 2020Israel 71.5%
  6. 2021Israel 67.4%
  7. 2022Israel 70.6%

Likud won the most votes in Tiberias in all 7 elections since 2013.

  1. 2022Likud40.4%Israel: Likud, 32 seats
  2. 2021Likud43.4%Israel: Likud, 30 seats
  3. 2020Likud51.0%Israel: Likud, 36 seats
  4. Sep 2019Likud45.7%Israel: Blue and White, 33 seats
  5. Apr 2019Likud49.1%Israel: Likud, 35 seats
  6. 2015Likud44.5%Israel: Likud, 30 seats
  7. 2013Likud Yisrael Beiteinu35.4%Israel: Likud Yisrael Beiteinu, 31 seats

Here is every list's vote in Tiberias, election by election.

The 2022 election, for the 25th Knesset
ListVotesShareIsrael
Likud9,10540.4%23.4%
Shas4,59720.4%8.2%
Religious Zionism2,89312.8%10.8%
United Torah Judaism1,9328.6%5.9%
Yesh Atid1,3325.9%17.8%
National Unity1,2055.3%9.1%
Yisrael Beiteinu8623.8%4.5%
Labor1530.7%3.7%
The Jewish Home1400.6%1.2%
Meretz710.3%3.2%
Ra'am200.1%4.1%
Hadash-Ta'al120.1%3.8%
Balad50.0%2.9%
Other lists2191.0%1.5%

22,659 of 36,702 eligible voters voted (61.7%), and 22,546 votes were valid.

The 2021 election, for the 24th Knesset
ListVotesShareIsrael
Likud8,52143.4%24.2%
Shas3,64118.5%7.2%
United Torah Judaism1,5387.8%5.6%
Yisrael Beiteinu1,1625.9%5.6%
Yesh Atid1,1095.6%13.9%
Religious Zionism9985.1%5.1%
Yamina7593.9%6.2%
New Hope6983.6%4.7%
Blue and White6383.2%6.6%
Labor2231.1%6.1%
Meretz1120.6%4.6%
Joint List150.1%4.8%
Ra'am110.1%3.8%
Other lists2291.2%1.5%

19,755 of 35,479 eligible voters voted (55.7%), and 19,654 votes were valid.

The 2020 election, for the 23rd Knesset
ListVotesShareIsrael
Likud10,78551.0%29.5%
Shas3,89918.4%7.7%
Blue and White2,24710.6%26.6%
Yisrael Beiteinu1,5757.4%5.7%
United Torah Judaism1,5177.2%6.0%
Yamina5612.7%5.2%
Labor-Gesher-Meretz3361.6%5.8%
Joint List440.2%12.7%
Other lists1840.9%0.8%

21,251 of 35,061 eligible voters voted (60.6%), and 21,148 votes were valid.

The September 2019 election, for the 22nd Knesset
ListVotesShareIsrael
Likud9,47745.7%25.1%
Shas3,71017.9%7.4%
Blue and White2,14510.4%25.9%
United Torah Judaism1,4967.2%6.1%
Yisrael Beiteinu1,3956.7%7.0%
Yamina7173.5%5.9%
Labor-Gesher5892.8%4.8%
Otzma Yehudit5682.7%1.9%
Democratic Union750.4%4.3%
Joint List220.1%10.6%
Other lists5212.5%1.0%

20,853 of 34,823 eligible voters voted (59.9%), and 20,715 votes were valid.

The April 2019 election, for the 21st Knesset
ListVotesShareIsrael
Likud10,03449.1%26.5%
Shas3,07615.0%6.0%
Blue and White2,12010.4%26.1%
United Torah Judaism1,5277.5%5.8%
Yisrael Beiteinu7303.6%4.0%
Kulanu6303.1%3.5%
Union of Right-Wing Parties5332.6%3.7%
Zehut5192.5%2.7%
Gesher4212.1%1.7%
New Right3231.6%3.2%
Labor2871.4%4.4%
Meretz760.4%3.6%
Hadash-Ta'al80.0%4.5%
Ra'am-Balad60.0%3.3%
Other lists1620.8%0.8%

20,584 of 34,701 eligible voters voted (59.3%), and 20,452 votes were valid.

The 2015 election, for the 20th Knesset
ListVotesShareIsrael
Likud9,00544.5%23.4%
Shas3,03715.0%5.7%
Kulanu1,7728.8%7.5%
Zionist Union1,5207.5%18.7%
Yisrael Beiteinu1,2406.1%5.1%
The Jewish Home9834.9%6.7%
Yesh Atid9314.6%8.8%
United Torah Judaism7193.6%5.0%
Yachad6823.4%3.0%
Ale Yarok1700.8%1.1%
Meretz990.5%3.9%
Joint List260.1%10.6%
Other lists350.2%0.4%

20,411 of 33,447 eligible voters voted (61.0%), and 20,219 votes were valid.

The 2013 election, for the 19th Knesset
ListVotesShareIsrael
Likud Yisrael Beiteinu6,26435.4%23.3%
Shas3,99922.6%8.8%
The Jewish Home1,78410.1%9.1%
Yesh Atid1,4858.4%14.3%
Labor9865.6%11.4%
United Torah Judaism7024.0%5.2%
Hatnua6553.7%5.0%
Kadima3662.1%2.1%
Am Shalem3141.8%1.2%
Otzma LeYisrael2931.7%1.8%
Ale Yarok1901.1%1.2%
Meretz1080.6%4.5%
Hadash150.1%3.0%
Ra'am-Ta'al90.1%3.7%
Balad20.0%2.6%
Other lists5333.0%3.0%

17,896 of 33,054 eligible voters voted (54.1%), and 17,705 votes were valid.

The results of the 27 October 2026 election will be added here once the Central Elections Committee publishes them by town.

See the 2026 polls and the national count →

Other towns in the same area voted like this in 2022.

Local businesses in TiberiasShabbat times in TiberiasEvery town's results

People ask these questions about the results in this town.

Who won the most votes in Tiberias in the 2022 election?+

Likud, with 9,105 votes, 40.4% of the town's valid votes. Across Israel it won 23.4% of the vote and 32 seats.

What was the turnout in Tiberias?+

61.7% in 2022: 22,659 of its 36,702 eligible voters voted. Across Israel, turnout was 70.6%.

When will the 2026 results for Tiberias be here?+

Once the Central Elections Committee publishes its results by town. Until then, the 2026 election page follows the polls and the national count.

Source: Central Elections Committee, results by town, open data, read 25 Oct 2026.