Skip to main content
Election 2026

Israel votes on Tuesday, 27 October

How Afula voted in every Knesset election since 2013

עפולה

In the 2022 Knesset election, the list with the most votes in Afula was Likud, with 42.5% of them, against 23.4% across Israel. 63.3% of the town's 45,870 eligible voters voted.

The widest gaps from the national result were Likud, 19.1 points higher here than across Israel, and Yesh Atid, 6.4 points lower.

  • 45,870

    eligible voters in 2022

  • 63.3%

    turnout in 2022

  • 7

    elections on this page

Likud was the biggest list in Afula in 2022, with 42.5% of the vote.

Each list's share of the town's valid votes, beside its share across Israel. The smaller lists are counted together as other lists.

Share of the vote in AfulaShare across Israel
  • Likud

    42.5%Israel 23.4%

  • Religious Zionism

    12.3%Israel 10.8%

  • Yesh Atid

    11.4%Israel 17.8%

  • Shas

    8.6%Israel 8.2%

  • Yisrael Beiteinu

    7.8%Israel 4.5%

  • National Unity

    7.0%Israel 9.1%

  • United Torah Judaism

    5.9%Israel 5.9%

  • Labor

    1.5%Israel 3.7%

  • Meretz

    0.6%Israel 3.2%

  • The Jewish Home

    0.6%Israel 1.2%

  • Hadash-Ta'al

    0.1%Israel 3.8%

  • Balad

    0.1%Israel 2.9%

  • Ra'am

    0.1%Israel 4.1%

  • Other lists

    1.5%Israel 1.5%

Turnout in Afula was 63.3% in 2022, below the 70.6% across Israel.

The share of eligible voters who voted, election by election. The dark line is the country's turnout.

  1. 57.2%

  2. 65.1%

  3. 64.7%

  4. 64.0%

  5. 63.2%

  6. 59.3%

  7. 63.3%

  1. 2013Israel 67.8%
  2. 2015Israel 72.3%
  3. Apr 2019Israel 68.5%
  4. Sep 2019Israel 69.9%
  5. 2020Israel 71.5%
  6. 2021Israel 67.4%
  7. 2022Israel 70.6%

Likud won the most votes in Afula in all 7 elections since 2013.

  1. 2022Likud42.5%Israel: Likud, 32 seats
  2. 2021Likud43.2%Israel: Likud, 30 seats
  3. 2020Likud52.7%Israel: Likud, 36 seats
  4. Sep 2019Likud46.1%Israel: Blue and White, 33 seats
  5. Apr 2019Likud46.5%Israel: Likud, 35 seats
  6. 2015Likud44.2%Israel: Likud, 30 seats
  7. 2013Likud Yisrael Beiteinu42.8%Israel: Likud Yisrael Beiteinu, 31 seats

Here is every list's vote in Afula, election by election.

The 2022 election, for the 25th Knesset
ListVotesShareIsrael
Likud12,24042.5%23.4%
Religious Zionism3,54312.3%10.8%
Yesh Atid3,27411.4%17.8%
Shas2,4758.6%8.2%
Yisrael Beiteinu2,2397.8%4.5%
National Unity2,0187.0%9.1%
United Torah Judaism1,6965.9%5.9%
Labor4441.5%3.7%
Meretz1810.6%3.2%
The Jewish Home1770.6%1.2%
Hadash-Ta'al360.1%3.8%
Balad310.1%2.9%
Ra'am150.1%4.1%
Other lists4331.5%1.5%

29,022 of 45,870 eligible voters voted (63.3%), and 28,802 votes were valid.

The 2021 election, for the 24th Knesset
ListVotesShareIsrael
Likud11,05843.2%24.2%
Yisrael Beiteinu2,4459.6%5.6%
Yesh Atid2,3909.3%13.9%
Shas1,9197.5%7.2%
Yamina1,4635.7%6.2%
New Hope1,3705.4%4.7%
Blue and White1,2644.9%6.6%
United Torah Judaism1,2424.9%5.6%
Religious Zionism1,0654.2%5.1%
Labor6532.6%6.1%
Meretz2881.1%4.6%
Joint List290.1%4.8%
Ra'am60.0%3.8%
Other lists3811.5%1.5%

25,751 of 43,422 eligible voters voted (59.3%), and 25,573 votes were valid.

The 2020 election, for the 23rd Knesset
ListVotesShareIsrael
Likud13,82052.7%29.5%
Blue and White4,57117.4%26.6%
Yisrael Beiteinu2,77810.6%5.7%
Shas2,0547.8%7.7%
United Torah Judaism1,1354.3%6.0%
Yamina8963.4%5.2%
Labor-Gesher-Meretz6642.5%5.8%
Joint List630.2%12.7%
Other lists2631.0%0.8%

26,407 of 41,761 eligible voters voted (63.2%), and 26,244 votes were valid.

The September 2019 election, for the 22nd Knesset
ListVotesShareIsrael
Likud11,99246.1%25.1%
Blue and White4,93719.0%25.9%
Yisrael Beiteinu3,05811.7%7.0%
Shas1,9257.4%7.4%
United Torah Judaism1,0544.0%6.1%
Yamina1,0374.0%5.9%
Labor-Gesher9093.5%4.8%
Otzma Yehudit6332.4%1.9%
Democratic Union2400.9%4.3%
Joint List420.2%10.6%
Other lists2100.8%1.0%

26,227 of 41,011 eligible voters voted (64.0%), and 26,037 votes were valid.

The April 2019 election, for the 21st Knesset
ListVotesShareIsrael
Likud12,01646.5%26.5%
Blue and White4,34716.8%26.1%
Yisrael Beiteinu2,2328.6%4.0%
Shas1,4125.5%6.0%
Kulanu1,2794.9%3.5%
United Torah Judaism8863.4%5.8%
Zehut8223.2%2.7%
Union of Right-Wing Parties6872.7%3.7%
Gesher6012.3%1.7%
Labor5632.2%4.4%
New Right5402.1%3.2%
Meretz2020.8%3.6%
Hadash-Ta'al200.1%4.5%
Ra'am-Balad120.0%3.3%
Other lists2450.9%0.8%

26,116 of 40,352 eligible voters voted (64.7%), and 25,864 votes were valid.

The 2015 election, for the 20th Knesset
ListVotesShareIsrael
Likud10,12944.2%23.4%
Zionist Union2,53111.0%18.7%
Yisrael Beiteinu2,50911.0%5.1%
Kulanu1,9838.7%7.5%
Yesh Atid1,6057.0%8.8%
Shas1,3656.0%5.7%
The Jewish Home1,3185.8%6.7%
Yachad4562.0%3.0%
United Torah Judaism4261.9%5.0%
Ale Yarok2721.2%1.1%
Meretz2100.9%3.9%
Joint List170.1%10.6%
Other lists870.4%0.4%

23,208 of 35,667 eligible voters voted (65.1%), and 22,908 votes were valid.

The 2013 election, for the 19th Knesset
ListVotesShareIsrael
Likud Yisrael Beiteinu8,24542.8%23.3%
Yesh Atid2,18511.3%14.3%
The Jewish Home1,93410.0%9.1%
Shas1,6728.7%8.8%
Labor1,6458.5%11.4%
Hatnua8664.5%5.0%
Otzma LeYisrael4822.5%1.8%
Kadima4402.3%2.1%
Ale Yarok2681.4%1.2%
Am Shalem2401.2%1.2%
Meretz2361.2%4.5%
United Torah Judaism2151.1%5.2%
Hadash170.1%3.0%
Ra'am-Ta'al100.1%3.7%
Balad70.0%2.6%
Other lists8164.2%3.0%

19,614 of 34,280 eligible voters voted (57.2%), and 19,278 votes were valid.

The results of the 27 October 2026 election will be added here once the Central Elections Committee publishes them by town.

See the 2026 polls and the national count →

Other towns in the same area voted like this in 2022.

Local businesses in AfulaShabbat times in AfulaEvery town's results

People ask these questions about the results in this town.

Who won the most votes in Afula in the 2022 election?+

Likud, with 12,240 votes, 42.5% of the town's valid votes. Across Israel it won 23.4% of the vote and 32 seats.

What was the turnout in Afula?+

63.3% in 2022: 29,022 of its 45,870 eligible voters voted. Across Israel, turnout was 70.6%.

When will the 2026 results for Afula be here?+

Once the Central Elections Committee publishes its results by town. Until then, the 2026 election page follows the polls and the national count.

Source: Central Elections Committee, results by town, open data, read 25 Oct 2026.