Skip to main content
Election 2026

Israel votes on Tuesday, 27 October

How Netanya voted in every Knesset election since 2013

נתניה

In the 2022 Knesset election, the list with the most votes in Netanya was Likud, with 35.5% of them, against 23.4% across Israel. 58.3% of the town's 195,220 eligible voters voted.

The widest gaps from the national result were Likud, 12.1 points higher here than across Israel, and Ra'am, 4.0 points lower.

  • 195,220

    eligible voters in 2022

  • 58.3%

    turnout in 2022

  • 7

    elections on this page

Likud was the biggest list in Netanya in 2022, with 35.5% of the vote.

Each list's share of the town's valid votes, beside its share across Israel. The smaller lists are counted together as other lists.

Share of the vote in NetanyaShare across Israel
  • Likud

    35.5%Israel 23.4%

  • Yesh Atid

    17.5%Israel 17.8%

  • Shas

    12.2%Israel 8.2%

  • Religious Zionism

    11.4%Israel 10.8%

  • National Unity

    8.4%Israel 9.1%

  • Yisrael Beiteinu

    6.6%Israel 4.5%

  • United Torah Judaism

    2.8%Israel 5.9%

  • Labor

    1.8%Israel 3.7%

  • Meretz

    1.1%Israel 3.2%

  • The Jewish Home

    1.0%Israel 1.2%

  • Hadash-Ta'al

    0.0%Israel 3.8%

  • Ra'am

    0.0%Israel 4.1%

  • Balad

    0.0%Israel 2.9%

  • Other lists

    1.6%Israel 1.5%

Turnout in Netanya was 58.3% in 2022, below the 70.6% across Israel.

The share of eligible voters who voted, election by election. The dark line is the country's turnout.

  1. 58.5%

  2. 63.2%

  3. 60.3%

  4. 59.2%

  5. 59.8%

  6. 56.5%

  7. 58.3%

  1. 2013Israel 67.8%
  2. 2015Israel 72.3%
  3. Apr 2019Israel 68.5%
  4. Sep 2019Israel 69.9%
  5. 2020Israel 71.5%
  6. 2021Israel 67.4%
  7. 2022Israel 70.6%

Likud won the most votes in Netanya in all 7 elections since 2013.

  1. 2022Likud35.5%Israel: Likud, 32 seats
  2. 2021Likud35.1%Israel: Likud, 30 seats
  3. 2020Likud43.1%Israel: Likud, 36 seats
  4. Sep 2019Likud36.0%Israel: Blue and White, 33 seats
  5. Apr 2019Likud37.8%Israel: Likud, 35 seats
  6. 2015Likud33.5%Israel: Likud, 30 seats
  7. 2013Likud Yisrael Beiteinu34.3%Israel: Likud Yisrael Beiteinu, 31 seats

Here is every list's vote in Netanya, election by election.

The 2022 election, for the 25th Knesset
ListVotesShareIsrael
Likud40,14235.5%23.4%
Yesh Atid19,74717.5%17.8%
Shas13,76712.2%8.2%
Religious Zionism12,87111.4%10.8%
National Unity9,5528.4%9.1%
Yisrael Beiteinu7,5056.6%4.5%
United Torah Judaism3,1632.8%5.9%
Labor2,0201.8%3.7%
Meretz1,1931.1%3.2%
The Jewish Home1,1811.0%1.2%
Hadash-Ta'al460.0%3.8%
Ra'am450.0%4.1%
Balad210.0%2.9%
Other lists1,7901.6%1.5%

113,786 of 195,220 eligible voters voted (58.3%), and 113,043 votes were valid.

The 2021 election, for the 24th Knesset
ListVotesShareIsrael
Likud36,82635.1%24.2%
Yesh Atid14,61713.9%13.9%
Shas11,18410.7%7.2%
Yisrael Beiteinu8,6288.2%5.6%
Yamina6,8986.6%6.2%
Blue and White6,4736.2%6.6%
New Hope5,5035.2%4.7%
Religious Zionism4,9874.8%5.1%
Labor3,3083.2%6.1%
United Torah Judaism2,9622.8%5.6%
Meretz1,7001.6%4.6%
Joint List480.0%4.8%
Ra'am310.0%3.8%
Other lists1,8001.7%1.5%

105,653 of 187,010 eligible voters voted (56.5%), and 104,965 votes were valid.

The 2020 election, for the 23rd Knesset
ListVotesShareIsrael
Likud47,26743.1%29.5%
Blue and White25,90623.6%26.6%
Shas13,24112.1%7.7%
Yisrael Beiteinu10,2889.4%5.7%
Yamina5,1724.7%5.2%
United Torah Judaism3,6023.3%6.0%
Labor-Gesher-Meretz3,2653.0%5.8%
Joint List1090.1%12.7%
Other lists9130.8%0.8%

110,399 of 184,613 eligible voters voted (59.8%), and 109,763 votes were valid.

The September 2019 election, for the 22nd Knesset
ListVotesShareIsrael
Likud38,73836.0%25.1%
Blue and White26,03024.2%25.9%
Shas12,84411.9%7.4%
Yisrael Beiteinu11,70910.9%7.0%
Yamina6,3525.9%5.9%
Labor-Gesher3,9833.7%4.8%
United Torah Judaism3,5433.3%6.1%
Otzma Yehudit2,1082.0%1.9%
Democratic Union1,5951.5%4.3%
Joint List530.0%10.6%
Other lists7440.7%1.0%

108,350 of 182,945 eligible voters voted (59.2%), and 107,699 votes were valid.

The April 2019 election, for the 21st Knesset
ListVotesShareIsrael
Likud41,03837.8%26.5%
Blue and White24,75222.8%26.1%
Shas9,4618.7%6.0%
Yisrael Beiteinu7,3326.8%4.0%
Kulanu5,7335.3%3.5%
Union of Right-Wing Parties3,6313.3%3.7%
New Right3,3603.1%3.2%
Zehut3,2913.0%2.7%
United Torah Judaism3,1862.9%5.8%
Labor2,8912.7%4.4%
Gesher1,7771.6%1.7%
Meretz1,1351.0%3.6%
Hadash-Ta'al340.0%4.5%
Ra'am-Balad250.0%3.3%
Other lists7770.7%0.8%

109,241 of 181,085 eligible voters voted (60.3%), and 108,423 votes were valid.

The 2015 election, for the 20th Knesset
ListVotesShareIsrael
Likud35,37433.5%23.4%
Zionist Union14,57513.8%18.7%
Kulanu11,79611.2%7.5%
Yesh Atid11,03510.5%8.8%
Yisrael Beiteinu8,4248.0%5.1%
Shas8,3197.9%5.7%
The Jewish Home6,8516.5%6.7%
Yachad3,1773.0%3.0%
United Torah Judaism2,9212.8%5.0%
Meretz1,5381.5%3.9%
Ale Yarok1,0891.0%1.1%
Joint List650.1%10.6%
Other lists3040.3%0.4%

106,738 of 168,914 eligible voters voted (63.2%), and 105,468 votes were valid.

The 2013 election, for the 19th Knesset
ListVotesShareIsrael
Likud Yisrael Beiteinu31,81234.3%23.3%
Yesh Atid14,69515.9%14.3%
Shas10,53711.4%8.8%
The Jewish Home9,86810.6%9.1%
Labor8,6769.4%11.4%
Hatnua4,1084.4%5.0%
United Torah Judaism2,3082.5%5.2%
Kadima1,7591.9%2.1%
Meretz1,7321.9%4.5%
Otzma LeYisrael1,4961.6%1.8%
Am Shalem1,2171.3%1.2%
Ale Yarok9711.0%1.2%
Hadash690.1%3.0%
Ra'am-Ta'al290.0%3.7%
Balad180.0%2.6%
Other lists3,3993.7%3.0%

93,801 of 160,406 eligible voters voted (58.5%), and 92,694 votes were valid.

The results of the 27 October 2026 election will be added here once the Central Elections Committee publishes them by town.

See the 2026 polls and the national count →

Other towns in the same area voted like this in 2022.

Local businesses in NetanyaShabbat times in NetanyaEvery town's results

People ask these questions about the results in this town.

Who won the most votes in Netanya in the 2022 election?+

Likud, with 40,142 votes, 35.5% of the town's valid votes. Across Israel it won 23.4% of the vote and 32 seats.

What was the turnout in Netanya?+

58.3% in 2022: 113,786 of its 195,220 eligible voters voted. Across Israel, turnout was 70.6%.

When will the 2026 results for Netanya be here?+

Once the Central Elections Committee publishes its results by town. Until then, the 2026 election page follows the polls and the national count.

Source: Central Elections Committee, results by town, open data, read 25 Oct 2026.