Skip to main content
Election 2026

Israel votes on Tuesday, 27 October

How Zichron Yaakov voted in every Knesset election since 2013

זכרון יעקב

In the 2022 Knesset election, the list with the most votes in Zichron Yaakov was Yesh Atid, with 34.1% of them, against 17.8% across Israel. 71.2% of the town's 17,889 eligible voters voted.

The widest gaps from the national result were Yesh Atid, 16.3 points higher here than across Israel, and Likud, 6.5 points lower.

  • 17,889

    eligible voters in 2022

  • 71.2%

    turnout in 2022

  • 7

    elections on this page

Yesh Atid was the biggest list in Zichron Yaakov in 2022, with 34.1% of the vote.

Each list's share of the town's valid votes, beside its share across Israel. The smaller lists are counted together as other lists.

Share of the vote in Zichron YaakovShare across Israel
  • Yesh Atid

    34.1%Israel 17.8%

  • Likud

    16.9%Israel 23.4%

  • National Unity

    13.7%Israel 9.1%

  • Shas

    6.6%Israel 8.2%

  • Meretz

    6.0%Israel 3.2%

  • Religious Zionism

    5.9%Israel 10.8%

  • Labor

    5.8%Israel 3.7%

  • United Torah Judaism

    4.8%Israel 5.9%

  • Yisrael Beiteinu

    2.6%Israel 4.5%

  • The Jewish Home

    1.7%Israel 1.2%

  • Hadash-Ta'al

    0.3%Israel 3.8%

  • Ra'am

    0.2%Israel 4.1%

  • Balad

    0.0%Israel 2.9%

  • Other lists

    1.3%Israel 1.5%

Turnout in Zichron Yaakov was 71.2% in 2022, above the 70.6% across Israel.

The share of eligible voters who voted, election by election. The dark line is the country's turnout.

  1. 74.7%

  2. 77.0%

  3. 74.6%

  4. 72.5%

  5. 72.0%

  6. 71.9%

  7. 71.2%

  1. 2013Israel 67.8%
  2. 2015Israel 72.3%
  3. Apr 2019Israel 68.5%
  4. Sep 2019Israel 69.9%
  5. 2020Israel 71.5%
  6. 2021Israel 67.4%
  7. 2022Israel 70.6%

The biggest list in Zichron Yaakov changed 3 times in 7 elections.

  1. 2022Yesh Atid34.1%Israel: Likud, 32 seats
  2. 2021Yesh Atid24.8%Israel: Likud, 30 seats
  3. 2020Blue and White49.1%Israel: Likud, 36 seats
  4. Sep 2019Blue and White44.9%Israel: Blue and White, 33 seats
  5. Apr 2019Blue and White45.2%Israel: Likud, 35 seats
  6. 2015Zionist Union33.4%Israel: Likud, 30 seats
  7. 2013Yesh Atid23.5%Israel: Likud Yisrael Beiteinu, 31 seats

Here is every list's vote in Zichron Yaakov, election by election.

The 2022 election, for the 25th Knesset
ListVotesShareIsrael
Yesh Atid4,33734.1%17.8%
Likud2,14316.9%23.4%
National Unity1,74413.7%9.1%
Shas8446.6%8.2%
Meretz7626.0%3.2%
Religious Zionism7475.9%10.8%
Labor7415.8%3.7%
United Torah Judaism6154.8%5.9%
Yisrael Beiteinu3302.6%4.5%
The Jewish Home2161.7%1.2%
Hadash-Ta'al360.3%3.8%
Ra'am200.2%4.1%
Balad20.0%2.9%
Other lists1711.3%1.5%

12,740 of 17,889 eligible voters voted (71.2%), and 12,708 votes were valid.

The 2021 election, for the 24th Knesset
ListVotesShareIsrael
Yesh Atid3,07124.8%13.9%
Likud1,88215.2%24.2%
Blue and White1,30510.5%6.6%
Labor1,29210.4%6.1%
Meretz1,0598.5%4.6%
Yamina8256.7%6.2%
New Hope7956.4%4.7%
Shas7245.8%7.2%
United Torah Judaism6064.9%5.6%
Yisrael Beiteinu3462.8%5.6%
Religious Zionism3102.5%5.1%
Joint List200.2%4.8%
Ra'am10.0%3.8%
Other lists1601.3%1.5%

12,427 of 17,294 eligible voters voted (71.9%), and 12,396 votes were valid.

The 2020 election, for the 23rd Knesset
ListVotesShareIsrael
Blue and White5,95549.1%26.6%
Likud2,58621.3%29.5%
Labor-Gesher-Meretz1,1769.7%5.8%
Shas7716.4%7.7%
United Torah Judaism6185.1%6.0%
Yamina6185.1%5.2%
Yisrael Beiteinu2922.4%5.7%
Joint List590.5%12.7%
Other lists590.5%0.8%

12,172 of 16,895 eligible voters voted (72.0%), and 12,134 votes were valid.

The September 2019 election, for the 22nd Knesset
ListVotesShareIsrael
Blue and White5,46744.9%25.9%
Likud2,15317.7%25.1%
Democratic Union1,0828.9%4.3%
Labor-Gesher7726.3%4.8%
Shas7426.1%7.4%
Yamina6795.6%5.9%
United Torah Judaism6285.2%6.1%
Yisrael Beiteinu4783.9%7.0%
Otzma Yehudit1070.9%1.9%
Joint List220.2%10.6%
Other lists390.3%1.0%

12,199 of 16,833 eligible voters voted (72.5%), and 12,169 votes were valid.

The April 2019 election, for the 21st Knesset
ListVotesShareIsrael
Blue and White5,62045.2%26.1%
Likud2,21017.8%26.5%
Labor9857.9%4.4%
United Torah Judaism6395.1%5.8%
Meretz6255.0%3.6%
Shas5924.8%6.0%
New Right4683.8%3.2%
Kulanu4073.3%3.5%
Zehut2592.1%2.7%
Union of Right-Wing Parties2391.9%3.7%
Gesher2051.6%1.7%
Yisrael Beiteinu850.7%4.0%
Hadash-Ta'al120.1%4.5%
Ra'am-Balad10.0%3.3%
Other lists980.8%0.8%

12,486 of 16,729 eligible voters voted (74.6%), and 12,445 votes were valid.

The 2015 election, for the 20th Knesset
ListVotesShareIsrael
Zionist Union3,89933.4%18.7%
Likud2,06017.7%23.4%
Yesh Atid1,63514.0%8.8%
Kulanu9728.3%7.5%
Meretz8006.9%3.9%
The Jewish Home6855.9%6.7%
United Torah Judaism6805.8%5.0%
Shas4994.3%5.7%
Yisrael Beiteinu1551.3%5.1%
Yachad1301.1%3.0%
Ale Yarok1151.0%1.1%
Joint List150.1%10.6%
Other lists220.2%0.4%

11,711 of 15,214 eligible voters voted (77.0%), and 11,667 votes were valid.

The 2013 election, for the 19th Knesset
ListVotesShareIsrael
Yesh Atid2,47723.5%14.3%
Labor1,88517.9%11.4%
Likud Yisrael Beiteinu1,84317.5%23.3%
Meretz8498.0%4.5%
The Jewish Home7537.1%9.1%
Hatnua7206.8%5.0%
Shas6456.1%8.8%
United Torah Judaism5525.2%5.2%
Kadima1801.7%2.1%
Am Shalem1651.6%1.2%
Ale Yarok1131.1%1.2%
Otzma LeYisrael1000.9%1.8%
Hadash280.3%3.0%
Ra'am-Ta'al10.0%3.7%
Balad00.0%2.6%
Other lists2382.3%3.0%

10,615 of 14,218 eligible voters voted (74.7%), and 10,549 votes were valid.

The results of the 27 October 2026 election will be added here once the Central Elections Committee publishes them by town.

See the 2026 polls and the national count →

Other towns in the same area voted like this in 2022.

Local businesses in Zichron YaakovShabbat times in Zichron YaakovEvery town's results

People ask these questions about the results in this town.

Who won the most votes in Zichron Yaakov in the 2022 election?+

Yesh Atid, with 4,337 votes, 34.1% of the town's valid votes. Across Israel it won 17.8% of the vote and 24 seats.

What was the turnout in Zichron Yaakov?+

71.2% in 2022: 12,740 of its 17,889 eligible voters voted. Across Israel, turnout was 70.6%.

When will the 2026 results for Zichron Yaakov be here?+

Once the Central Elections Committee publishes its results by town. Until then, the 2026 election page follows the polls and the national count.

Source: Central Elections Committee, results by town, open data, read 25 Oct 2026.