Skip to main content
Election 2026

Israel votes on Tuesday, 27 October

How Ashkelon voted in every Knesset election since 2013

אשקלון

In the 2022 Knesset election, the list with the most votes in Ashkelon was Likud, with 39.7% of them, against 23.4% across Israel. 61.9% of the town's 119,846 eligible voters voted.

The widest gaps from the national result were Likud, 16.3 points higher here than across Israel, and Yesh Atid, 5.6 points lower.

  • 119,846

    eligible voters in 2022

  • 61.9%

    turnout in 2022

  • 7

    elections on this page

Likud was the biggest list in Ashkelon in 2022, with 39.7% of the vote.

Each list's share of the town's valid votes, beside its share across Israel. The smaller lists are counted together as other lists.

Share of the vote in AshkelonShare across Israel
  • Likud

    39.7%Israel 23.4%

  • Religious Zionism

    13.3%Israel 10.8%

  • Yesh Atid

    12.2%Israel 17.8%

  • Shas

    11.8%Israel 8.2%

  • Yisrael Beiteinu

    10.6%Israel 4.5%

  • National Unity

    7.2%Israel 9.1%

  • Labor

    1.2%Israel 3.7%

  • United Torah Judaism

    1.1%Israel 5.9%

  • The Jewish Home

    0.6%Israel 1.2%

  • Meretz

    0.6%Israel 3.2%

  • Ra'am

    0.0%Israel 4.1%

  • Balad

    0.0%Israel 2.9%

  • Hadash-Ta'al

    0.0%Israel 3.8%

  • Other lists

    1.6%Israel 1.5%

Turnout in Ashkelon was 61.9% in 2022, below the 70.6% across Israel.

The share of eligible voters who voted, election by election. The dark line is the country's turnout.

  1. 56.9%

  2. 63.8%

  3. 62.3%

  4. 62.6%

  5. 63.4%

  6. 58.6%

  7. 61.9%

  1. 2013Israel 67.8%
  2. 2015Israel 72.3%
  3. Apr 2019Israel 68.5%
  4. Sep 2019Israel 69.9%
  5. 2020Israel 71.5%
  6. 2021Israel 67.4%
  7. 2022Israel 70.6%

Likud won the most votes in Ashkelon in all 7 elections since 2013.

  1. 2022Likud39.7%Israel: Likud, 32 seats
  2. 2021Likud40.0%Israel: Likud, 30 seats
  3. 2020Likud48.1%Israel: Likud, 36 seats
  4. Sep 2019Likud40.5%Israel: Blue and White, 33 seats
  5. Apr 2019Likud42.6%Israel: Likud, 35 seats
  6. 2015Likud39.9%Israel: Likud, 30 seats
  7. 2013Likud Yisrael Beiteinu41.8%Israel: Likud Yisrael Beiteinu, 31 seats

Here is every list's vote in Ashkelon, election by election.

The 2022 election, for the 25th Knesset
ListVotesShareIsrael
Likud29,21239.7%23.4%
Religious Zionism9,76213.3%10.8%
Yesh Atid8,99212.2%17.8%
Shas8,64911.8%8.2%
Yisrael Beiteinu7,78510.6%4.5%
National Unity5,3237.2%9.1%
Labor8801.2%3.7%
United Torah Judaism7881.1%5.9%
The Jewish Home4770.6%1.2%
Meretz4460.6%3.2%
Ra'am290.0%4.1%
Balad250.0%2.9%
Hadash-Ta'al220.0%3.8%
Other lists1,2121.6%1.5%

74,187 of 119,846 eligible voters voted (61.9%), and 73,602 votes were valid.

The 2021 election, for the 24th Knesset
ListVotesShareIsrael
Likud27,10340.0%24.2%
Yisrael Beiteinu9,83914.5%5.6%
Shas6,7129.9%7.2%
Yesh Atid6,3049.3%13.9%
Yamina4,1346.1%6.2%
New Hope3,7515.5%4.7%
Religious Zionism3,4215.1%5.1%
Blue and White2,7624.1%6.6%
Labor1,4542.1%6.1%
Meretz5920.9%4.6%
United Torah Judaism5280.8%5.6%
Joint List380.1%4.8%
Ra'am240.0%3.8%
Other lists1,0681.6%1.5%

68,124 of 116,313 eligible voters voted (58.6%), and 67,730 votes were valid.

The 2020 election, for the 23rd Knesset
ListVotesShareIsrael
Likud34,67748.1%29.5%
Blue and White11,74916.3%26.6%
Yisrael Beiteinu11,62716.1%5.7%
Shas7,37810.2%7.7%
Yamina3,0014.2%5.2%
Labor-Gesher-Meretz1,5922.2%5.8%
United Torah Judaism1,2681.8%6.0%
Joint List700.1%12.7%
Other lists7101.0%0.8%

72,538 of 114,443 eligible voters voted (63.4%), and 72,072 votes were valid.

The September 2019 election, for the 22nd Knesset
ListVotesShareIsrael
Likud28,50640.5%25.1%
Yisrael Beiteinu12,92318.3%7.0%
Blue and White12,21017.3%25.9%
Shas7,15510.2%7.4%
Yamina3,3454.7%5.9%
Labor-Gesher2,2833.2%4.8%
Otzma Yehudit1,8512.6%1.9%
United Torah Judaism1,0171.4%6.1%
Democratic Union5030.7%4.3%
Joint List530.1%10.6%
Other lists5850.8%1.0%

70,918 of 113,362 eligible voters voted (62.6%), and 70,431 votes were valid.

The April 2019 election, for the 21st Knesset
ListVotesShareIsrael
Likud29,56942.6%26.5%
Blue and White10,97415.8%26.1%
Yisrael Beiteinu9,11313.1%4.0%
Shas4,7086.8%6.0%
Kulanu3,7105.3%3.5%
Zehut2,4183.5%2.7%
Union of Right-Wing Parties2,1443.1%3.7%
New Right2,0583.0%3.2%
Labor1,2851.9%4.4%
United Torah Judaism1,2361.8%5.8%
Gesher9321.3%1.7%
Meretz4550.7%3.6%
Hadash-Ta'al310.0%4.5%
Ra'am-Balad130.0%3.3%
Other lists7481.1%0.8%

70,010 of 112,413 eligible voters voted (62.3%), and 69,394 votes were valid.

The 2015 election, for the 20th Knesset
ListVotesShareIsrael
Likud25,65539.9%23.4%
Yisrael Beiteinu9,68115.1%5.1%
Zionist Union6,2639.7%18.7%
Kulanu5,3908.4%7.5%
Yesh Atid4,2436.6%8.8%
Shas4,2176.6%5.7%
The Jewish Home3,6945.7%6.7%
Yachad2,9074.5%3.0%
Ale Yarok7651.2%1.1%
United Torah Judaism6451.0%5.0%
Meretz5660.9%3.9%
Joint List530.1%10.6%
Other lists2450.4%0.4%

65,261 of 102,360 eligible voters voted (63.8%), and 64,324 votes were valid.

The 2013 election, for the 19th Knesset
ListVotesShareIsrael
Likud Yisrael Beiteinu22,76141.8%23.3%
Shas7,70814.2%8.8%
Yesh Atid5,2199.6%14.3%
The Jewish Home5,1299.4%9.1%
Labor3,7907.0%11.4%
Hatnua2,4024.4%5.0%
Kadima1,2112.2%2.1%
Otzma LeYisrael8551.6%1.8%
Am Shalem6921.3%1.2%
Ale Yarok6891.3%1.2%
Meretz6381.2%4.5%
United Torah Judaism4560.8%5.2%
Hadash330.1%3.0%
Ra'am-Ta'al200.0%3.7%
Balad170.0%2.6%
Other lists2,8115.2%3.0%

55,235 of 97,100 eligible voters voted (56.9%), and 54,431 votes were valid.

The results of the 27 October 2026 election will be added here once the Central Elections Committee publishes them by town.

See the 2026 polls and the national count →

Other towns in the same area voted like this in 2022.

Local businesses in AshkelonShabbat times in AshkelonEvery town's results

People ask these questions about the results in this town.

Who won the most votes in Ashkelon in the 2022 election?+

Likud, with 29,212 votes, 39.7% of the town's valid votes. Across Israel it won 23.4% of the vote and 32 seats.

What was the turnout in Ashkelon?+

61.9% in 2022: 74,187 of its 119,846 eligible voters voted. Across Israel, turnout was 70.6%.

When will the 2026 results for Ashkelon be here?+

Once the Central Elections Committee publishes its results by town. Until then, the 2026 election page follows the polls and the national count.

Source: Central Elections Committee, results by town, open data, read 25 Oct 2026.