Skip to main content
Election 2026

Israel votes on Tuesday, 27 October

How Ashdod voted in every Knesset election since 2013

אשדוד

In the 2022 Knesset election, the list with the most votes in Ashdod was Likud, with 28.9% of them, against 23.4% across Israel. 64.4% of the town's 181,784 eligible voters voted.

The widest gaps from the national result were United Torah Judaism, 7.6 points higher here than across Israel, and Yesh Atid, 5.0 points lower.

  • 181,784

    eligible voters in 2022

  • 64.4%

    turnout in 2022

  • 7

    elections on this page

Likud was the biggest list in Ashdod in 2022, with 28.9% of the vote.

Each list's share of the town's valid votes, beside its share across Israel. The smaller lists are counted together as other lists.

Share of the vote in AshdodShare across Israel
  • Likud

    28.9%Israel 23.4%

  • Shas

    15.7%Israel 8.2%

  • United Torah Judaism

    13.4%Israel 5.9%

  • Yesh Atid

    12.8%Israel 17.8%

  • Yisrael Beiteinu

    10.4%Israel 4.5%

  • Religious Zionism

    9.0%Israel 10.8%

  • National Unity

    6.6%Israel 9.1%

  • Labor

    0.9%Israel 3.7%

  • Meretz

    0.5%Israel 3.2%

  • The Jewish Home

    0.4%Israel 1.2%

  • Ra'am

    0.0%Israel 4.1%

  • Balad

    0.0%Israel 2.9%

  • Hadash-Ta'al

    0.0%Israel 3.8%

  • Other lists

    1.3%Israel 1.5%

Turnout in Ashdod was 64.4% in 2022, below the 70.6% across Israel.

The share of eligible voters who voted, election by election. The dark line is the country's turnout.

  1. 63.0%

  2. 67.7%

  3. 66.1%

  4. 65.5%

  5. 66.1%

  6. 61.6%

  7. 64.4%

  1. 2013Israel 67.8%
  2. 2015Israel 72.3%
  3. Apr 2019Israel 68.5%
  4. Sep 2019Israel 69.9%
  5. 2020Israel 71.5%
  6. 2021Israel 67.4%
  7. 2022Israel 70.6%

Likud won the most votes in Ashdod in all 7 elections since 2013.

  1. 2022Likud28.9%Israel: Likud, 32 seats
  2. 2021Likud30.7%Israel: Likud, 30 seats
  3. 2020Likud36.6%Israel: Likud, 36 seats
  4. Sep 2019Likud31.2%Israel: Blue and White, 33 seats
  5. Apr 2019Likud33.9%Israel: Likud, 35 seats
  6. 2015Likud31.5%Israel: Likud, 30 seats
  7. 2013Likud Yisrael Beiteinu36.1%Israel: Likud Yisrael Beiteinu, 31 seats

Here is every list's vote in Ashdod, election by election.

The 2022 election, for the 25th Knesset
ListVotesShareIsrael
Likud33,63528.9%23.4%
Shas18,25415.7%8.2%
United Torah Judaism15,63713.4%5.9%
Yesh Atid14,86812.8%17.8%
Yisrael Beiteinu12,09210.4%4.5%
Religious Zionism10,4599.0%10.8%
National Unity7,6786.6%9.1%
Labor1,0490.9%3.7%
Meretz5420.5%3.2%
The Jewish Home5160.4%1.2%
Ra'am300.0%4.1%
Balad260.0%2.9%
Hadash-Ta'al230.0%3.8%
Other lists1,4851.3%1.5%

117,047 of 181,784 eligible voters voted (64.4%), and 116,294 votes were valid.

The 2021 election, for the 24th Knesset
ListVotesShareIsrael
Likud33,86530.7%24.2%
Shas15,19013.8%7.2%
Yisrael Beiteinu14,57213.2%5.6%
United Torah Judaism13,35112.1%5.6%
Yesh Atid11,50910.4%13.9%
Yamina5,3784.9%6.2%
New Hope5,1444.7%4.7%
Blue and White4,0903.7%6.6%
Religious Zionism3,2863.0%5.1%
Labor1,7201.6%6.1%
Meretz7800.7%4.6%
Joint List330.0%4.8%
Ra'am190.0%3.8%
Other lists1,4251.3%1.5%

111,019 of 180,164 eligible voters voted (61.6%), and 110,362 votes were valid.

The 2020 election, for the 23rd Knesset
ListVotesShareIsrael
Likud43,07336.6%29.5%
Yisrael Beiteinu19,41416.5%5.7%
Blue and White18,37415.6%26.6%
Shas16,99414.4%7.7%
United Torah Judaism13,73111.7%6.0%
Yamina3,1242.7%5.2%
Labor-Gesher-Meretz2,1091.8%5.8%
Joint List640.1%12.7%
Other lists7360.6%0.8%

118,313 of 179,046 eligible voters voted (66.1%), and 117,619 votes were valid.

The September 2019 election, for the 22nd Knesset
ListVotesShareIsrael
Likud36,22131.2%25.1%
Yisrael Beiteinu20,90218.0%7.0%
Blue and White18,95616.3%25.9%
Shas16,30014.1%7.4%
United Torah Judaism13,62711.7%6.1%
Yamina3,6893.2%5.9%
Labor-Gesher3,1772.7%4.8%
Otzma Yehudit1,7031.5%1.9%
Democratic Union6910.6%4.3%
Joint List350.0%10.6%
Other lists6910.6%1.0%

116,800 of 178,302 eligible voters voted (65.5%), and 115,992 votes were valid.

The April 2019 election, for the 21st Knesset
ListVotesShareIsrael
Likud39,49933.9%26.5%
Blue and White19,14616.5%26.1%
Yisrael Beiteinu14,41012.4%4.0%
United Torah Judaism13,60611.7%5.8%
Shas13,26211.4%6.0%
Kulanu4,2593.7%3.5%
Zehut3,2252.8%2.7%
New Right2,5392.2%3.2%
Union of Right-Wing Parties1,8691.6%3.7%
Labor1,7551.5%4.4%
Gesher1,3511.2%1.7%
Meretz6100.5%3.6%
Hadash-Ta'al520.0%4.5%
Ra'am-Balad210.0%3.3%
Other lists7770.7%0.8%

117,488 of 177,630 eligible voters voted (66.1%), and 116,381 votes were valid.

The 2015 election, for the 20th Knesset
ListVotesShareIsrael
Likud35,65331.5%23.4%
Yisrael Beiteinu15,12713.4%5.1%
Shas11,92310.5%5.7%
United Torah Judaism11,1329.8%5.0%
Zionist Union9,6948.6%18.7%
Yesh Atid8,8417.8%8.8%
Kulanu8,6167.6%7.5%
The Jewish Home5,4864.8%6.7%
Yachad4,1803.7%3.0%
Ale Yarok1,3221.2%1.1%
Meretz8540.8%3.9%
Joint List330.0%10.6%
Other lists3420.3%0.4%

115,145 of 170,193 eligible voters voted (67.7%), and 113,203 votes were valid.

The 2013 election, for the 19th Knesset
ListVotesShareIsrael
Likud Yisrael Beiteinu37,32536.1%23.3%
Shas17,45816.9%8.8%
United Torah Judaism10,65710.3%5.2%
Yesh Atid10,34010.0%14.3%
The Jewish Home7,3197.1%9.1%
Labor6,2146.0%11.4%
Hatnua3,9263.8%5.0%
Kadima1,4391.4%2.1%
Am Shalem1,2651.2%1.2%
Ale Yarok1,2041.2%1.2%
Meretz1,1031.1%4.5%
Otzma LeYisrael1,0871.1%1.8%
Ra'am-Ta'al840.1%3.7%
Hadash290.0%3.0%
Balad270.0%2.6%
Other lists3,7973.7%3.0%

104,774 of 166,360 eligible voters voted (63.0%), and 103,274 votes were valid.

The results of the 27 October 2026 election will be added here once the Central Elections Committee publishes them by town.

See the 2026 polls and the national count →

Other towns in the same area voted like this in 2022.

Local businesses in AshdodShabbat times in AshdodEvery town's results

People ask these questions about the results in this town.

Who won the most votes in Ashdod in the 2022 election?+

Likud, with 33,635 votes, 28.9% of the town's valid votes. Across Israel it won 23.4% of the vote and 32 seats.

What was the turnout in Ashdod?+

64.4% in 2022: 117,047 of its 181,784 eligible voters voted. Across Israel, turnout was 70.6%.

When will the 2026 results for Ashdod be here?+

Once the Central Elections Committee publishes its results by town. Until then, the 2026 election page follows the polls and the national count.

Source: Central Elections Committee, results by town, open data, read 25 Oct 2026.