Skip to main content
Election 2026

Israel votes on Tuesday, 27 October

How Beer Sheva voted in every Knesset election since 2013

באר שבע

In the 2022 Knesset election, the list with the most votes in Beer Sheva was Likud, with 40.3% of them, against 23.4% across Israel. 61.3% of the town's 164,728 eligible voters voted.

The widest gaps from the national result were Likud, 16.9 points higher here than across Israel, and Yesh Atid, 5.7 points lower.

  • 164,728

    eligible voters in 2022

  • 61.3%

    turnout in 2022

  • 7

    elections on this page

Likud was the biggest list in Beer Sheva in 2022, with 40.3% of the vote.

Each list's share of the town's valid votes, beside its share across Israel. The smaller lists are counted together as other lists.

Share of the vote in Beer ShevaShare across Israel
  • Likud

    40.3%Israel 23.4%

  • Religious Zionism

    15.7%Israel 10.8%

  • Yesh Atid

    12.0%Israel 17.8%

  • Shas

    9.0%Israel 8.2%

  • Yisrael Beiteinu

    8.0%Israel 4.5%

  • National Unity

    7.5%Israel 9.1%

  • Labor

    1.9%Israel 3.7%

  • United Torah Judaism

    1.4%Israel 5.9%

  • Meretz

    1.0%Israel 3.2%

  • The Jewish Home

    0.7%Israel 1.2%

  • Hadash-Ta'al

    0.3%Israel 3.8%

  • Ra'am

    0.3%Israel 4.1%

  • Balad

    0.2%Israel 2.9%

  • Other lists

    1.7%Israel 1.5%

Turnout in Beer Sheva was 61.3% in 2022, below the 70.6% across Israel.

The share of eligible voters who voted, election by election. The dark line is the country's turnout.

  1. 56.7%

  2. 62.9%

  3. 61.3%

  4. 60.3%

  5. 61.8%

  6. 56.6%

  7. 61.3%

  1. 2013Israel 67.8%
  2. 2015Israel 72.3%
  3. Apr 2019Israel 68.5%
  4. Sep 2019Israel 69.9%
  5. 2020Israel 71.5%
  6. 2021Israel 67.4%
  7. 2022Israel 70.6%

Likud won the most votes in Beer Sheva in all 7 elections since 2013.

  1. 2022Likud40.3%Israel: Likud, 32 seats
  2. 2021Likud42.1%Israel: Likud, 30 seats
  3. 2020Likud50.2%Israel: Likud, 36 seats
  4. Sep 2019Likud43.4%Israel: Blue and White, 33 seats
  5. Apr 2019Likud43.0%Israel: Likud, 35 seats
  6. 2015Likud37.7%Israel: Likud, 30 seats
  7. 2013Likud Yisrael Beiteinu38.0%Israel: Likud Yisrael Beiteinu, 31 seats

Here is every list's vote in Beer Sheva, election by election.

The 2022 election, for the 25th Knesset
ListVotesShareIsrael
Likud40,38240.3%23.4%
Religious Zionism15,70315.7%10.8%
Yesh Atid12,07112.0%17.8%
Shas8,9939.0%8.2%
Yisrael Beiteinu7,9748.0%4.5%
National Unity7,5067.5%9.1%
Labor1,8851.9%3.7%
United Torah Judaism1,4481.4%5.9%
Meretz9611.0%3.2%
The Jewish Home7410.7%1.2%
Hadash-Ta'al3330.3%3.8%
Ra'am3250.3%4.1%
Balad1800.2%2.9%
Other lists1,7021.7%1.5%

101,002 of 164,728 eligible voters voted (61.3%), and 100,204 votes were valid.

The 2021 election, for the 24th Knesset
ListVotesShareIsrael
Likud38,60442.1%24.2%
Yisrael Beiteinu8,8479.7%5.6%
Yesh Atid8,8219.6%13.9%
Shas7,1107.8%7.2%
Yamina6,5267.1%6.2%
New Hope5,1735.6%4.7%
Religious Zionism4,9725.4%5.1%
Blue and White4,4054.8%6.6%
Labor2,9633.2%6.1%
Meretz1,4001.5%4.6%
United Torah Judaism7160.8%5.6%
Joint List3490.4%4.8%
Ra'am1960.2%3.8%
Other lists1,5751.7%1.5%

92,304 of 163,196 eligible voters voted (56.6%), and 91,657 votes were valid.

The 2020 election, for the 23rd Knesset
ListVotesShareIsrael
Likud49,80150.2%29.5%
Blue and White17,98418.1%26.6%
Yisrael Beiteinu11,80411.9%5.7%
Shas8,8608.9%7.7%
Yamina4,4424.5%5.2%
Labor-Gesher-Meretz3,3293.4%5.8%
United Torah Judaism1,3601.4%6.0%
Joint List7700.8%12.7%
Other lists9160.9%0.8%

100,051 of 161,968 eligible voters voted (61.8%), and 99,266 votes were valid.

The September 2019 election, for the 22nd Knesset
ListVotesShareIsrael
Likud41,93943.4%25.1%
Blue and White18,16318.8%25.9%
Yisrael Beiteinu13,49514.0%7.0%
Shas8,1828.5%7.4%
Yamina4,8265.0%5.9%
Labor-Gesher4,1694.3%4.8%
Otzma Yehudit2,1032.2%1.9%
Democratic Union1,3731.4%4.3%
United Torah Judaism1,2161.3%6.1%
Joint List5630.6%10.6%
Other lists5800.6%1.0%

97,425 of 161,591 eligible voters voted (60.3%), and 96,609 votes were valid.

The April 2019 election, for the 21st Knesset
ListVotesShareIsrael
Likud42,16043.0%26.5%
Blue and White17,14117.5%26.1%
Yisrael Beiteinu9,3129.5%4.0%
Shas5,9116.0%6.0%
New Right4,4894.6%3.2%
Zehut4,2394.3%2.7%
Kulanu3,8483.9%3.5%
Union of Right-Wing Parties2,7742.8%3.7%
Labor2,6322.7%4.4%
Gesher1,7441.8%1.7%
United Torah Judaism1,2751.3%5.8%
Meretz1,2401.3%3.6%
Hadash-Ta'al2880.3%4.5%
Ra'am-Balad1430.1%3.3%
Other lists8270.8%0.8%

98,993 of 161,391 eligible voters voted (61.3%), and 98,023 votes were valid.

The 2015 election, for the 20th Knesset
ListVotesShareIsrael
Likud36,61437.7%23.4%
Zionist Union11,88712.2%18.7%
Yisrael Beiteinu11,72112.1%5.1%
Kulanu8,5488.8%7.5%
Yesh Atid7,3647.6%8.8%
The Jewish Home6,7827.0%6.7%
Shas6,1786.4%5.7%
Yachad3,8984.0%3.0%
Meretz1,3571.4%3.9%
Ale Yarok1,1791.2%1.1%
United Torah Judaism6760.7%5.0%
Joint List5310.5%10.6%
Other lists4180.4%0.4%

98,505 of 156,696 eligible voters voted (62.9%), and 97,153 votes were valid.

The 2013 election, for the 19th Knesset
ListVotesShareIsrael
Likud Yisrael Beiteinu32,52538.0%23.3%
Shas10,93912.8%8.8%
The Jewish Home10,01411.7%9.1%
Yesh Atid9,43211.0%14.3%
Labor7,2498.5%11.4%
Hatnua4,3335.1%5.0%
Kadima1,5241.8%2.1%
Meretz1,5001.8%4.5%
Otzma LeYisrael1,3981.6%1.8%
Am Shalem1,0911.3%1.2%
Ale Yarok1,0791.3%1.2%
United Torah Judaism5270.6%5.2%
Hadash1970.2%3.0%
Ra'am-Ta'al1810.2%3.7%
Balad980.1%2.6%
Other lists3,5244.1%3.0%

86,876 of 153,103 eligible voters voted (56.7%), and 85,611 votes were valid.

The results of the 27 October 2026 election will be added here once the Central Elections Committee publishes them by town.

See the 2026 polls and the national count →

Other towns in the same area voted like this in 2022.

Local businesses in Beer ShevaShabbat times in Beer ShevaEvery town's results

People ask these questions about the results in this town.

Who won the most votes in Beer Sheva in the 2022 election?+

Likud, with 40,382 votes, 40.3% of the town's valid votes. Across Israel it won 23.4% of the vote and 32 seats.

What was the turnout in Beer Sheva?+

61.3% in 2022: 101,002 of its 164,728 eligible voters voted. Across Israel, turnout was 70.6%.

When will the 2026 results for Beer Sheva be here?+

Once the Central Elections Committee publishes its results by town. Until then, the 2026 election page follows the polls and the national count.

Source: Central Elections Committee, results by town, open data, read 25 Oct 2026.