Skip to main content
Election 2026

Israel votes on Tuesday, 27 October

How Gedera voted in every Knesset election since 2013

גדרה

In the 2022 Knesset election, the list with the most votes in Gedera was Likud, with 30.7% of them, against 23.4% across Israel. 72.4% of the town's 19,693 eligible voters voted.

The widest gaps from the national result were Likud, 7.3 points higher here than across Israel, and United Torah Judaism, 5.0 points lower.

  • 19,693

    eligible voters in 2022

  • 72.4%

    turnout in 2022

  • 7

    elections on this page

Likud was the biggest list in Gedera in 2022, with 30.7% of the vote.

Each list's share of the town's valid votes, beside its share across Israel. The smaller lists are counted together as other lists.

Share of the vote in GederaShare across Israel
  • Likud

    30.7%Israel 23.4%

  • Yesh Atid

    24.1%Israel 17.8%

  • Religious Zionism

    14.7%Israel 10.8%

  • National Unity

    12.7%Israel 9.1%

  • Shas

    5.5%Israel 8.2%

  • Labor

    3.8%Israel 3.7%

  • Meretz

    2.5%Israel 3.2%

  • Yisrael Beiteinu

    2.2%Israel 4.5%

  • The Jewish Home

    1.1%Israel 1.2%

  • United Torah Judaism

    0.8%Israel 5.9%

  • Hadash-Ta'al

    0.1%Israel 3.8%

  • Ra'am

    0.0%Israel 4.1%

  • Balad

    0.0%Israel 2.9%

  • Other lists

    1.6%Israel 1.5%

Turnout in Gedera was 72.4% in 2022, above the 70.6% across Israel.

The share of eligible voters who voted, election by election. The dark line is the country's turnout.

  1. 73.6%

  2. 76.8%

  3. 74.0%

  4. 74.1%

  5. 74.4%

  6. 69.9%

  7. 72.4%

  1. 2013Israel 67.8%
  2. 2015Israel 72.3%
  3. Apr 2019Israel 68.5%
  4. Sep 2019Israel 69.9%
  5. 2020Israel 71.5%
  6. 2021Israel 67.4%
  7. 2022Israel 70.6%

The biggest list in Gedera changed 2 times in 7 elections.

  1. 2022Likud30.7%Israel: Likud, 32 seats
  2. 2021Likud31.5%Israel: Likud, 30 seats
  3. 2020Likud39.9%Israel: Likud, 36 seats
  4. Sep 2019Blue and White37.4%Israel: Blue and White, 33 seats
  5. Apr 2019Blue and White35.1%Israel: Likud, 35 seats
  6. 2015Likud30.4%Israel: Likud, 30 seats
  7. 2013Likud Yisrael Beiteinu26.9%Israel: Likud Yisrael Beiteinu, 31 seats

Here is every list's vote in Gedera, election by election.

The 2022 election, for the 25th Knesset
ListVotesShareIsrael
Likud4,36530.7%23.4%
Yesh Atid3,42424.1%17.8%
Religious Zionism2,09114.7%10.8%
National Unity1,80012.7%9.1%
Shas7835.5%8.2%
Labor5423.8%3.7%
Meretz3582.5%3.2%
Yisrael Beiteinu3142.2%4.5%
The Jewish Home1531.1%1.2%
United Torah Judaism1190.8%5.9%
Hadash-Ta'al140.1%3.8%
Ra'am50.0%4.1%
Balad10.0%2.9%
Other lists2331.6%1.5%

14,264 of 19,693 eligible voters voted (72.4%), and 14,202 votes were valid.

The 2021 election, for the 24th Knesset
ListVotesShareIsrael
Likud3,98331.5%24.2%
Yesh Atid2,45719.4%13.9%
Blue and White1,0918.6%6.6%
Yamina9407.4%6.2%
New Hope8977.1%4.7%
Labor8746.9%6.1%
Religious Zionism7035.6%5.1%
Shas5774.6%7.2%
Meretz4833.8%4.6%
Yisrael Beiteinu3292.6%5.6%
United Torah Judaism610.5%5.6%
Joint List110.1%4.8%
Ra'am50.0%3.8%
Other lists2241.8%1.5%

12,685 of 18,140 eligible voters voted (69.9%), and 12,635 votes were valid.

The 2020 election, for the 23rd Knesset
ListVotesShareIsrael
Likud5,21239.9%29.5%
Blue and White4,88637.4%26.6%
Labor-Gesher-Meretz8346.4%5.8%
Shas7475.7%7.7%
Yamina6264.8%5.2%
Yisrael Beiteinu4613.5%5.7%
United Torah Judaism1441.1%6.0%
Joint List300.2%12.7%
Other lists1190.9%0.8%

13,122 of 17,628 eligible voters voted (74.4%), and 13,059 votes were valid.

The September 2019 election, for the 22nd Knesset
ListVotesShareIsrael
Blue and White4,81837.4%25.9%
Likud4,19532.5%25.1%
Labor-Gesher8446.5%4.8%
Yamina7595.9%5.9%
Shas6184.8%7.4%
Yisrael Beiteinu6124.7%7.0%
Democratic Union4163.2%4.3%
Otzma Yehudit3282.5%1.9%
United Torah Judaism1571.2%6.1%
Joint List170.1%10.6%
Other lists1271.0%1.0%

12,954 of 17,470 eligible voters voted (74.1%), and 12,891 votes were valid.

The April 2019 election, for the 21st Knesset
ListVotesShareIsrael
Blue and White4,47535.1%26.1%
Likud4,29733.7%26.5%
Kulanu6495.1%3.5%
Labor6405.0%4.4%
Union of Right-Wing Parties4523.5%3.7%
Zehut3933.1%2.7%
New Right3843.0%3.2%
Gesher3592.8%1.7%
Shas3482.7%6.0%
Meretz2922.3%3.6%
Yisrael Beiteinu2441.9%4.0%
United Torah Judaism1321.0%5.8%
Hadash-Ta'al110.1%4.5%
Ra'am-Balad60.0%3.3%
Other lists700.5%0.8%

12,813 of 17,315 eligible voters voted (74.0%), and 12,752 votes were valid.

The 2015 election, for the 20th Knesset
ListVotesShareIsrael
Likud3,57430.4%23.4%
Zionist Union2,79323.7%18.7%
Yesh Atid1,60713.6%8.8%
Kulanu1,22510.4%7.5%
The Jewish Home8757.4%6.7%
Yachad4303.7%3.0%
Meretz3723.2%3.9%
Shas3452.9%5.7%
Yisrael Beiteinu3062.6%5.1%
Ale Yarok1221.0%1.1%
United Torah Judaism830.7%5.0%
Joint List80.1%10.6%
Other lists340.3%0.4%

11,879 of 15,469 eligible voters voted (76.8%), and 11,774 votes were valid.

The 2013 election, for the 19th Knesset
ListVotesShareIsrael
Likud Yisrael Beiteinu2,86726.9%23.3%
Yesh Atid2,12920.0%14.3%
Labor1,58414.9%11.4%
The Jewish Home1,17611.0%9.1%
Hatnua6676.3%5.0%
Shas5875.5%8.8%
Meretz3903.7%4.5%
Kadima2192.1%2.1%
Otzma LeYisrael1741.6%1.8%
Am Shalem1461.4%1.2%
Ale Yarok940.9%1.2%
United Torah Judaism710.7%5.2%
Hadash150.1%3.0%
Ra'am-Ta'al40.0%3.7%
Balad10.0%2.6%
Other lists5385.0%3.0%

10,752 of 14,613 eligible voters voted (73.6%), and 10,662 votes were valid.

The results of the 27 October 2026 election will be added here once the Central Elections Committee publishes them by town.

See the 2026 polls and the national count →

Other towns in the same area voted like this in 2022.

Local businesses in GederaShabbat times in GederaEvery town's results

People ask these questions about the results in this town.

Who won the most votes in Gedera in the 2022 election?+

Likud, with 4,365 votes, 30.7% of the town's valid votes. Across Israel it won 23.4% of the vote and 32 seats.

What was the turnout in Gedera?+

72.4% in 2022: 14,264 of its 19,693 eligible voters voted. Across Israel, turnout was 70.6%.

When will the 2026 results for Gedera be here?+

Once the Central Elections Committee publishes its results by town. Until then, the 2026 election page follows the polls and the national count.

Source: Central Elections Committee, results by town, open data, read 25 Oct 2026.