Skip to main content
Election 2026

Israel votes on Tuesday, 27 October

How Karmiel voted in every Knesset election since 2013

כרמיאל

In the 2022 Knesset election, the list with the most votes in Karmiel was Likud, with 29.4% of them, against 23.4% across Israel. 57.1% of the town's 42,065 eligible voters voted.

The widest gaps from the national result were Yisrael Beiteinu, 9.7 points higher here than across Israel, and Shas, 4.8 points lower.

  • 42,065

    eligible voters in 2022

  • 57.1%

    turnout in 2022

  • 7

    elections on this page

Likud was the biggest list in Karmiel in 2022, with 29.4% of the vote.

Each list's share of the town's valid votes, beside its share across Israel. The smaller lists are counted together as other lists.

Share of the vote in KarmielShare across Israel
  • Likud

    29.4%Israel 23.4%

  • Yesh Atid

    24.4%Israel 17.8%

  • Yisrael Beiteinu

    14.2%Israel 4.5%

  • National Unity

    8.6%Israel 9.1%

  • Religious Zionism

    7.9%Israel 10.8%

  • United Torah Judaism

    3.7%Israel 5.9%

  • Shas

    3.5%Israel 8.2%

  • Labor

    2.3%Israel 3.7%

  • Meretz

    1.3%Israel 3.2%

  • Hadash-Ta'al

    0.9%Israel 3.8%

  • The Jewish Home

    0.8%Israel 1.2%

  • Balad

    0.7%Israel 2.9%

  • Ra'am

    0.4%Israel 4.1%

  • Other lists

    1.9%Israel 1.5%

Turnout in Karmiel was 57.1% in 2022, below the 70.6% across Israel.

The share of eligible voters who voted, election by election. The dark line is the country's turnout.

  1. 59.0%

  2. 63.1%

  3. 60.6%

  4. 59.3%

  5. 59.4%

  6. 56.6%

  7. 57.1%

  1. 2013Israel 67.8%
  2. 2015Israel 72.3%
  3. Apr 2019Israel 68.5%
  4. Sep 2019Israel 69.9%
  5. 2020Israel 71.5%
  6. 2021Israel 67.4%
  7. 2022Israel 70.6%

Likud won the most votes in Karmiel in all 7 elections since 2013.

  1. 2022Likud29.4%Israel: Likud, 32 seats
  2. 2021Likud28.6%Israel: Likud, 30 seats
  3. 2020Likud36.4%Israel: Likud, 36 seats
  4. Sep 2019Likud31.1%Israel: Blue and White, 33 seats
  5. Apr 2019Likud32.5%Israel: Likud, 35 seats
  6. 2015Likud27.0%Israel: Likud, 30 seats
  7. 2013Likud Yisrael Beiteinu38.6%Israel: Likud Yisrael Beiteinu, 31 seats

Here is every list's vote in Karmiel, election by election.

The 2022 election, for the 25th Knesset
ListVotesShareIsrael
Likud6,98829.4%23.4%
Yesh Atid5,80924.4%17.8%
Yisrael Beiteinu3,37914.2%4.5%
National Unity2,0498.6%9.1%
Religious Zionism1,8747.9%10.8%
United Torah Judaism8723.7%5.9%
Shas8313.5%8.2%
Labor5432.3%3.7%
Meretz3211.3%3.2%
Hadash-Ta'al2170.9%3.8%
The Jewish Home2000.8%1.2%
Balad1600.7%2.9%
Ra'am970.4%4.1%
Other lists4431.9%1.5%

24,030 of 42,065 eligible voters voted (57.1%), and 23,783 votes were valid.

The 2021 election, for the 24th Knesset
ListVotesShareIsrael
Likud6,63728.6%24.2%
Yesh Atid4,36118.8%13.9%
Yisrael Beiteinu4,18818.0%5.6%
New Hope1,6557.1%4.7%
Yamina1,3165.7%6.2%
Blue and White1,0864.7%6.6%
Labor8863.8%6.1%
United Torah Judaism7523.2%5.6%
Shas6532.8%7.2%
Meretz4652.0%4.6%
Religious Zionism4602.0%5.1%
Joint List2381.0%4.8%
Ra'am770.3%3.8%
Other lists4582.0%1.5%

23,411 of 41,375 eligible voters voted (56.6%), and 23,232 votes were valid.

The 2020 election, for the 23rd Knesset
ListVotesShareIsrael
Likud8,87936.4%29.5%
Blue and White6,62727.2%26.6%
Yisrael Beiteinu5,09820.9%5.7%
Labor-Gesher-Meretz8223.4%5.8%
United Torah Judaism8073.3%6.0%
Yamina7393.0%5.2%
Shas7383.0%7.7%
Joint List4681.9%12.7%
Other lists1920.8%0.8%

24,537 of 41,328 eligible voters voted (59.4%), and 24,370 votes were valid.

The September 2019 election, for the 22nd Knesset
ListVotesShareIsrael
Likud7,56931.1%25.1%
Blue and White6,49026.7%25.9%
Yisrael Beiteinu5,78223.8%7.0%
Labor-Gesher9553.9%4.8%
Yamina8393.5%5.9%
United Torah Judaism7803.2%6.1%
Shas7403.0%7.4%
Democratic Union4431.8%4.3%
Joint List3481.4%10.6%
Otzma Yehudit2060.8%1.9%
Other lists1640.7%1.0%

24,549 of 41,395 eligible voters voted (59.3%), and 24,316 votes were valid.

The April 2019 election, for the 21st Knesset
ListVotesShareIsrael
Likud8,03832.5%26.5%
Blue and White6,55726.5%26.1%
Yisrael Beiteinu4,03816.3%4.0%
Kulanu1,1334.6%3.5%
Labor8183.3%4.4%
Zehut7923.2%2.7%
United Torah Judaism6952.8%5.8%
Shas5002.0%6.0%
New Right4992.0%3.2%
Gesher4471.8%1.7%
Meretz3951.6%3.6%
Union of Right-Wing Parties3551.4%3.7%
Hadash-Ta'al1460.6%4.5%
Ra'am-Balad860.3%3.3%
Other lists2120.9%0.8%

24,970 of 41,234 eligible voters voted (60.6%), and 24,711 votes were valid.

The 2015 election, for the 20th Knesset
ListVotesShareIsrael
Likud6,68427.0%23.4%
Yisrael Beiteinu4,53218.3%5.1%
Zionist Union4,32817.5%18.7%
Yesh Atid2,99512.1%8.8%
Kulanu2,1508.7%7.5%
The Jewish Home1,3675.5%6.7%
United Torah Judaism6472.6%5.0%
Shas6302.5%5.7%
Meretz4351.8%3.9%
Ale Yarok3591.5%1.1%
Joint List3181.3%10.6%
Yachad1880.8%3.0%
Other lists940.4%0.4%

25,162 of 39,888 eligible voters voted (63.1%), and 24,727 votes were valid.

The 2013 election, for the 19th Knesset
ListVotesShareIsrael
Likud Yisrael Beiteinu8,86538.6%23.3%
Yesh Atid3,95617.2%14.3%
Labor2,99313.0%11.4%
The Jewish Home1,7007.4%9.1%
Hatnua1,2555.5%5.0%
Shas7963.5%8.8%
United Torah Judaism5682.5%5.2%
Meretz5162.2%4.5%
Ale Yarok3461.5%1.2%
Kadima3201.4%2.1%
Otzma LeYisrael2601.1%1.8%
Am Shalem1990.9%1.2%
Hadash1200.5%3.0%
Balad740.3%2.6%
Ra'am-Ta'al450.2%3.7%
Other lists9274.0%3.0%

23,372 of 39,592 eligible voters voted (59.0%), and 22,940 votes were valid.

The results of the 27 October 2026 election will be added here once the Central Elections Committee publishes them by town.

See the 2026 polls and the national count →

Other towns in the same area voted like this in 2022.

Local businesses in KarmielShabbat times in KarmielEvery town's results

People ask these questions about the results in this town.

Who won the most votes in Karmiel in the 2022 election?+

Likud, with 6,988 votes, 29.4% of the town's valid votes. Across Israel it won 23.4% of the vote and 32 seats.

What was the turnout in Karmiel?+

57.1% in 2022: 24,030 of its 42,065 eligible voters voted. Across Israel, turnout was 70.6%.

When will the 2026 results for Karmiel be here?+

Once the Central Elections Committee publishes its results by town. Until then, the 2026 election page follows the polls and the national count.

Source: Central Elections Committee, results by town, open data, read 25 Oct 2026.