Skip to main content
Election 2026

The results of the 27 October vote

2,209 Renault Megane vehicles made in 2023 are on Israel's roads, ranking it 38th among the models made that year.

That is 10.7% of the 20,707 Renault Megane vehicles on Israel's roads, counted in the Ministry of Transport's register on 28 October 2026.

  • 38th among the 160 models with 200 vehicles or more made in 2023
  • 1,930 have a licence valid on 28 October 2026
  • 86.8% had their yearly test in the 12 months before that day
  • Ivory white is the most common colour, on 58.7% of them

2023 ranks 4th among the 25 years Israel's Renault Megane vehicles were made in.

The year with the most is 2020, with 4,020 vehicles on the road today. 2023 is marked.

  1. 2,209

Each year with 200 vehicles or more of the Renault Megane has its own page.

40.9% of Israel's Renault Megane vehicles made in 2023 are owned by a leasing company.

The kind of owner on the registration.

  • Leasing company

    40.9%

  • Private owner

    25.8%

  • Car rental company

    14.5%

  • Company

    13.4%

  • Dealer

    5.4%

94.4% of Israel's Renault Megane vehicles made in 2023 were built in Turkey.

The country of the factory, as the register records it.

  • Turkey

    94.4%

  • France

    4.6%

  • Spain

    1.0%

Ivory white is the colour of 58.7% of Israel's Renault Megane vehicles made in 2023.

The most common colours, as the register names them.

  • 58.7%Ivory white

  • 15.2%Metallic dark grey

  • 13.5%Metallic black

  • 11.1%Metallic silver

  • 0.5%Grey

  • 0.4%Black

53.9% of Israel's Renault Megane vehicles made in 2023 are the ZEN trim.

The trim level on the registration.

  • ZEN

    53.9%

  • ICONIC

    29.1%

  • INTENSE

    10.0%

  • BALANCE EV60

    3.4%

  • EXECUTIVE

    1.5%

  • BALANCE PK E

    1.0%

The most common tyre size on Israel's Renault Megane vehicles made in 2023 is 205/55 R16.

The front tyre size each vehicle was registered with.

  • 205/55 R16

    82.9%

  • 205/50 R17

    10.0%

  • 195/60 R18

    4.6%

  • 225/40 R18

    1.5%

Diesel is the fuel of 93.5% of Israel's Renault Megane vehicles made in 2023.

The fuel on the registration.

  • Diesel

    93.5%

  • Electric

    4.6%

  • Petrol

    1.9%

Group 6 is the pollution group of 84.7% of Israel's Renault Megane vehicles made in 2023.

The Ministry records a pollution group for 95.4% of them, from 1 for the cleanest to 15 for the most polluting.

  • 6 of 15

    84.7%

  • 7 of 15

    0.4%

  • 8 of 15

    1.5%

  • 9 of 15

    7.3%

  • 12 of 15

    0.5%

  • 15 of 15

    1.0%

These models made in 2023 sit next to it in the ranking.

People ask these questions about this model in Israel.

How many Renault Megane vehicles made in 2023 are there in Israel?

2,209 were on the Ministry of Transport's register on 28 October 2026, 10.7% of Israel's 20,707 Renault Megane vehicles.

What is the most common colour of the 2023 Renault Megane in Israel?

Ivory white, on 58.7% of them.

Who owns the 2023 Renault Megane vehicles in Israel?

Leasing company, 40.9%. Private owner, 25.8%. Car rental company, 14.5%.

What tyre size does the 2023 Renault Megane take?

The most common front tyre size on Israel's register is 205/55 R16, on 82.9% of them, then 205/50 R17.

Source: Ministry of Transport, register of private and commercial vehicles, open data, read 28 October 2026.