Skip to main content
Election 2026

Israel votes on Tuesday, 27 October

How Jerusalem voted in every Knesset election since 2013

ירושלים

In the 2022 Knesset election, the list with the most votes in Jerusalem was United Torah Judaism, with 23.8% of them, against 5.9% across Israel. 61.6% of the town's 432,125 eligible voters voted.

The widest gaps from the national result were United Torah Judaism, 17.9 points higher here than across Israel, and Yesh Atid, 10.3 points lower.

  • 432,125

    eligible voters in 2022

  • 61.6%

    turnout in 2022

  • 7

    elections on this page

United Torah Judaism was the biggest list in Jerusalem in 2022, with 23.8% of the vote.

Each list's share of the town's valid votes, beside its share across Israel. The smaller lists are counted together as other lists.

Share of the vote in JerusalemShare across Israel
  • United Torah Judaism

    23.8%Israel 5.9%

  • Likud

    19.1%Israel 23.4%

  • Shas

    18.3%Israel 8.2%

  • Religious Zionism

    14.2%Israel 10.8%

  • Yesh Atid

    7.5%Israel 17.8%

  • National Unity

    5.3%Israel 9.1%

  • Meretz

    2.8%Israel 3.2%

  • Labor

    2.5%Israel 3.7%

  • The Jewish Home

    1.9%Israel 1.2%

  • Yisrael Beiteinu

    1.9%Israel 4.5%

  • Hadash-Ta'al

    1.0%Israel 3.8%

  • Balad

    0.6%Israel 2.9%

  • Ra'am

    0.3%Israel 4.1%

  • Other lists

    0.9%Israel 1.5%

Turnout in Jerusalem was 61.6% in 2022, below the 70.6% across Israel.

The share of eligible voters who voted, election by election. The dark line is the country's turnout.

  1. 65.1%

  2. 67.1%

  3. 63.9%

  4. 63.4%

  5. 63.3%

  6. 59.1%

  7. 61.6%

  1. 2013Israel 67.8%
  2. 2015Israel 72.3%
  3. Apr 2019Israel 68.5%
  4. Sep 2019Israel 69.9%
  5. 2020Israel 71.5%
  6. 2021Israel 67.4%
  7. 2022Israel 70.6%

The biggest list in Jerusalem changed 4 times in 7 elections.

  1. 2022United Torah Judaism23.8%Israel: Likud, 32 seats
  2. 2021United Torah Judaism23.6%Israel: Likud, 30 seats
  3. 2020Likud27.8%Israel: Likud, 36 seats
  4. Sep 2019United Torah Judaism25.0%Israel: Blue and White, 33 seats
  5. Apr 2019Likud24.8%Israel: Likud, 35 seats
  6. 2015Likud24.2%Israel: Likud, 30 seats
  7. 2013United Torah Judaism22.2%Israel: Likud Yisrael Beiteinu, 31 seats

Here is every list's vote in Jerusalem, election by election.

The 2022 election, for the 25th Knesset
ListVotesShareIsrael
United Torah Judaism63,00823.8%5.9%
Likud50,58219.1%23.4%
Shas48,47018.3%8.2%
Religious Zionism37,63514.2%10.8%
Yesh Atid19,7737.5%17.8%
National Unity13,9055.3%9.1%
Meretz7,2942.8%3.2%
Labor6,5762.5%3.7%
The Jewish Home5,0311.9%1.2%
Yisrael Beiteinu4,9621.9%4.5%
Hadash-Ta'al2,5291.0%3.8%
Balad1,7120.6%2.9%
Ra'am7490.3%4.1%
Other lists2,4740.9%1.5%

266,196 of 432,125 eligible voters voted (61.6%), and 264,700 votes were valid.

The 2021 election, for the 24th Knesset
ListVotesShareIsrael
United Torah Judaism58,58523.6%5.6%
Likud51,23820.6%24.2%
Shas39,15115.7%7.2%
Religious Zionism23,0399.3%5.1%
Yamina16,5296.6%6.2%
Yesh Atid13,9605.6%13.9%
Labor9,8464.0%6.1%
Meretz9,1773.7%4.6%
New Hope8,4473.4%4.7%
Blue and White8,1813.3%6.6%
Yisrael Beiteinu4,8862.0%5.6%
Joint List2,7631.1%4.8%
Ra'am3860.2%3.8%
Other lists2,4611.0%1.5%

250,088 of 423,130 eligible voters voted (59.1%), and 248,649 votes were valid.

The 2020 election, for the 23rd Knesset
ListVotesShareIsrael
Likud72,60127.8%29.5%
United Torah Judaism63,78224.4%6.0%
Shas44,64917.1%7.7%
Blue and White32,80012.5%26.6%
Yamina20,7017.9%5.2%
Labor-Gesher-Meretz12,9194.9%5.8%
Yisrael Beiteinu6,1832.4%5.7%
Joint List5,3212.0%12.7%
Other lists2,6331.0%0.8%

263,214 of 415,991 eligible voters voted (63.3%), and 261,589 votes were valid.

The September 2019 election, for the 22nd Knesset
ListVotesShareIsrael
United Torah Judaism64,93725.0%6.1%
Likud59,79823.0%25.1%
Shas41,53116.0%7.4%
Blue and White30,55311.8%25.9%
Yamina23,7229.1%5.9%
Democratic Union9,3913.6%4.3%
Labor-Gesher8,8463.4%4.8%
Otzma Yehudit8,7943.4%1.9%
Yisrael Beiteinu7,9123.0%7.0%
Joint List3,5821.4%10.6%
Other lists9110.4%1.0%

261,817 of 413,140 eligible voters voted (63.4%), and 259,977 votes were valid.

The April 2019 election, for the 21st Knesset
ListVotesShareIsrael
Likud64,38024.8%26.5%
United Torah Judaism60,63223.3%5.8%
Shas35,77313.8%6.0%
Blue and White30,57611.8%26.1%
Union of Right-Wing Parties17,6626.8%3.7%
New Right11,5994.5%3.2%
Meretz8,4303.2%3.6%
Labor7,7643.0%4.4%
Zehut6,9462.7%2.7%
Kulanu5,2032.0%3.5%
Yisrael Beiteinu4,0541.6%4.0%
Gesher3,9331.5%1.7%
Hadash-Ta'al1,7400.7%4.5%
Ra'am-Balad4070.2%3.3%
Other lists9500.4%0.8%

262,103 of 410,258 eligible voters voted (63.9%), and 260,049 votes were valid.

The 2015 election, for the 20th Knesset
ListVotesShareIsrael
Likud61,87424.2%23.4%
United Torah Judaism53,94821.1%5.0%
Shas30,57912.0%5.7%
Zionist Union24,6969.7%18.7%
The Jewish Home21,2668.3%6.7%
Yachad18,3307.2%3.0%
Kulanu11,9494.7%7.5%
Yesh Atid10,7524.2%8.8%
Meretz10,1664.0%3.9%
Yisrael Beiteinu6,0322.4%5.1%
Joint List3,1481.2%10.6%
Ale Yarok1,6190.6%1.1%
Other lists9270.4%0.4%

258,879 of 385,888 eligible voters voted (67.1%), and 255,286 votes were valid.

The 2013 election, for the 19th Knesset
ListVotesShareIsrael
United Torah Judaism53,63122.2%5.2%
Likud Yisrael Beiteinu49,65820.6%23.3%
Shas37,51315.6%8.8%
The Jewish Home28,43211.8%9.1%
Yesh Atid16,8107.0%14.3%
Labor15,7176.5%11.4%
Meretz10,7304.4%4.5%
Otzma LeYisrael8,3073.4%1.8%
Hatnua4,9832.1%5.0%
Am Shalem4,6251.9%1.2%
Kadima2,4061.0%2.1%
Ale Yarok1,5550.6%1.2%
Hadash1,1100.5%3.0%
Balad7870.3%2.6%
Ra'am-Ta'al6510.3%3.7%
Other lists4,2241.8%3.0%

243,038 of 373,238 eligible voters voted (65.1%), and 241,139 votes were valid.

The results of the 27 October 2026 election will be added here once the Central Elections Committee publishes them by town.

See the 2026 polls and the national count →

Other towns in the same area voted like this in 2022.

Local businesses in JerusalemShabbat times in JerusalemEvery town's results

People ask these questions about the results in this town.

Who won the most votes in Jerusalem in the 2022 election?+

United Torah Judaism, with 63,008 votes, 23.8% of the town's valid votes. Across Israel it won 5.9% of the vote and 7 seats.

What was the turnout in Jerusalem?+

61.6% in 2022: 266,196 of its 432,125 eligible voters voted. Across Israel, turnout was 70.6%.

When will the 2026 results for Jerusalem be here?+

Once the Central Elections Committee publishes its results by town. Until then, the 2026 election page follows the polls and the national count.

Source: Central Elections Committee, results by town, open data, read 25 Oct 2026.