Skip to main content
Election 2026

Israel votes on Tuesday, 27 October

How Lod voted in every Knesset election since 2013

לוד

In the 2022 Knesset election, the list with the most votes in Lod was Likud, with 28.5% of them, against 23.4% across Israel. 60.7% of the town's 58,888 eligible voters voted.

The widest gaps from the national result were Balad, 12.8 points higher here than across Israel, and Yesh Atid, 11.2 points lower.

  • 58,888

    eligible voters in 2022

  • 60.7%

    turnout in 2022

  • 7

    elections on this page

Likud was the biggest list in Lod in 2022, with 28.5% of the vote.

Each list's share of the town's valid votes, beside its share across Israel. The smaller lists are counted together as other lists.

Share of the vote in LodShare across Israel
  • Likud

    28.5%Israel 23.4%

  • Balad

    15.7%Israel 2.9%

  • Religious Zionism

    15.5%Israel 10.8%

  • Shas

    9.3%Israel 8.2%

  • Yesh Atid

    6.6%Israel 17.8%

  • United Torah Judaism

    6.0%Israel 5.9%

  • Yisrael Beiteinu

    5.8%Israel 4.5%

  • National Unity

    3.7%Israel 9.1%

  • Ra'am

    2.8%Israel 4.1%

  • Hadash-Ta'al

    1.9%Israel 3.8%

  • The Jewish Home

    1.1%Israel 1.2%

  • Labor

    0.9%Israel 3.7%

  • Meretz

    0.6%Israel 3.2%

  • Other lists

    1.5%Israel 1.5%

Turnout in Lod was 60.7% in 2022, below the 70.6% across Israel.

The share of eligible voters who voted, election by election. The dark line is the country's turnout.

  1. 55.7%

  2. 61.6%

  3. 56.1%

  4. 58.6%

  5. 62.1%

  6. 53.2%

  7. 60.7%

  1. 2013Israel 67.8%
  2. 2015Israel 72.3%
  3. Apr 2019Israel 68.5%
  4. Sep 2019Israel 69.9%
  5. 2020Israel 71.5%
  6. 2021Israel 67.4%
  7. 2022Israel 70.6%

Likud won the most votes in Lod in all 7 elections since 2013.

  1. 2022Likud28.5%Israel: Likud, 32 seats
  2. 2021Likud34.3%Israel: Likud, 30 seats
  3. 2020Likud38.9%Israel: Likud, 36 seats
  4. Sep 2019Likud33.5%Israel: Blue and White, 33 seats
  5. Apr 2019Likud37.4%Israel: Likud, 35 seats
  6. 2015Likud32.8%Israel: Likud, 30 seats
  7. 2013Likud Yisrael Beiteinu33.3%Israel: Likud Yisrael Beiteinu, 31 seats

Here is every list's vote in Lod, election by election.

The 2022 election, for the 25th Knesset
ListVotesShareIsrael
Likud10,09628.5%23.4%
Balad5,57015.7%2.9%
Religious Zionism5,48415.5%10.8%
Shas3,2799.3%8.2%
Yesh Atid2,3356.6%17.8%
United Torah Judaism2,1326.0%5.9%
Yisrael Beiteinu2,0495.8%4.5%
National Unity1,3063.7%9.1%
Ra'am9902.8%4.1%
Hadash-Ta'al6571.9%3.8%
The Jewish Home4061.1%1.2%
Labor3350.9%3.7%
Meretz2300.6%3.2%
Other lists5191.5%1.5%

35,735 of 58,888 eligible voters voted (60.7%), and 35,388 votes were valid.

The 2021 election, for the 24th Knesset
ListVotesShareIsrael
Likud10,36034.3%24.2%
Joint List2,7129.0%4.8%
Yisrael Beiteinu2,5638.5%5.6%
Shas2,5268.4%7.2%
Religious Zionism2,2587.5%5.1%
Yesh Atid1,9806.6%13.9%
Yamina1,8606.2%6.2%
Ra'am1,3834.6%3.8%
New Hope1,2644.2%4.7%
United Torah Judaism1,1733.9%5.6%
Blue and White7752.6%6.6%
Labor5141.7%6.1%
Meretz3291.1%4.6%
Other lists4881.6%1.5%

30,487 of 57,343 eligible voters voted (53.2%), and 30,185 votes were valid.

The 2020 election, for the 23rd Knesset
ListVotesShareIsrael
Likud13,35638.9%29.5%
Joint List7,17020.9%12.7%
Blue and White3,63310.6%26.6%
Yisrael Beiteinu3,56610.4%5.7%
Shas2,8318.2%7.7%
Yamina1,9415.7%5.2%
United Torah Judaism9042.6%6.0%
Labor-Gesher-Meretz5531.6%5.8%
Other lists3661.1%0.8%

34,612 of 55,743 eligible voters voted (62.1%), and 34,320 votes were valid.

The September 2019 election, for the 22nd Knesset
ListVotesShareIsrael
Likud10,72133.5%25.1%
Joint List4,54414.2%10.6%
Blue and White4,17513.0%25.9%
Yisrael Beiteinu3,87612.1%7.0%
Shas2,6758.4%7.4%
Yamina2,2076.9%5.9%
Otzma Yehudit8582.7%1.9%
Labor-Gesher8212.6%4.8%
United Torah Judaism6622.1%6.1%
Democratic Union2760.9%4.3%
Other lists1,1843.7%1.0%

32,369 of 55,192 eligible voters voted (58.6%), and 31,999 votes were valid.

The April 2019 election, for the 21st Knesset
ListVotesShareIsrael
Likud11,38837.4%26.5%
Blue and White3,75712.3%26.1%
Yisrael Beiteinu2,9709.7%4.0%
Hadash-Ta'al2,1987.2%4.5%
Union of Right-Wing Parties1,8636.1%3.7%
Shas1,7885.9%6.0%
Kulanu1,4254.7%3.5%
Ra'am-Balad1,1363.7%3.3%
New Right9653.2%3.2%
Zehut9333.1%2.7%
Labor5231.7%4.4%
Meretz4561.5%3.6%
United Torah Judaism3421.1%5.8%
Gesher3171.0%1.7%
Other lists4151.4%0.8%

30,790 of 54,846 eligible voters voted (56.1%), and 30,476 votes were valid.

The 2015 election, for the 20th Knesset
ListVotesShareIsrael
Likud10,46032.8%23.4%
Joint List5,15516.2%10.6%
Yisrael Beiteinu3,28810.3%5.1%
Kulanu2,4727.7%7.5%
Zionist Union2,2166.9%18.7%
The Jewish Home2,0656.5%6.7%
Shas1,9986.3%5.7%
Yesh Atid1,7575.5%8.8%
Yachad1,4444.5%3.0%
Ale Yarok2900.9%1.1%
Meretz2840.9%3.9%
United Torah Judaism2750.9%5.0%
Other lists2120.7%0.4%

32,461 of 52,711 eligible voters voted (61.6%), and 31,916 votes were valid.

The 2013 election, for the 19th Knesset
ListVotesShareIsrael
Likud Yisrael Beiteinu9,46933.3%23.3%
Shas3,45112.1%8.8%
The Jewish Home2,8239.9%9.1%
Ra'am-Ta'al2,2467.9%3.7%
Yesh Atid2,1367.5%14.3%
Labor1,7516.2%11.4%
Balad1,7226.1%2.6%
Otzma LeYisrael8723.1%1.8%
Hatnua8633.0%5.0%
Hadash5732.0%3.0%
Kadima3241.1%2.1%
United Torah Judaism3011.1%5.2%
Meretz2961.0%4.5%
Ale Yarok2961.0%1.2%
Am Shalem2721.0%1.2%
Other lists1,0143.6%3.0%

28,921 of 51,957 eligible voters voted (55.7%), and 28,409 votes were valid.

The results of the 27 October 2026 election will be added here once the Central Elections Committee publishes them by town.

See the 2026 polls and the national count →

Other towns in the same area voted like this in 2022.

Local businesses in LodShabbat times in LodEvery town's results

People ask these questions about the results in this town.

Who won the most votes in Lod in the 2022 election?+

Likud, with 10,096 votes, 28.5% of the town's valid votes. Across Israel it won 23.4% of the vote and 32 seats.

What was the turnout in Lod?+

60.7% in 2022: 35,735 of its 58,888 eligible voters voted. Across Israel, turnout was 70.6%.

When will the 2026 results for Lod be here?+

Once the Central Elections Committee publishes its results by town. Until then, the 2026 election page follows the polls and the national count.

Source: Central Elections Committee, results by town, open data, read 25 Oct 2026.