Skip to main content
Election 2026

Israel votes on Tuesday, 27 October

How Rishon LeZion voted in every Knesset election since 2013

ראשון לציון

In the 2022 Knesset election, the list with the most votes in Rishon LeZion was Likud, with 32.4% of them, against 23.4% across Israel. 66.2% of the town's 211,845 eligible voters voted.

The widest gaps from the national result were Likud, 8.9 points higher here than across Israel, and United Torah Judaism, 5.2 points lower.

  • 211,845

    eligible voters in 2022

  • 66.2%

    turnout in 2022

  • 7

    elections on this page

Likud was the biggest list in Rishon LeZion in 2022, with 32.4% of the vote.

Each list's share of the town's valid votes, beside its share across Israel. The smaller lists are counted together as other lists.

Share of the vote in Rishon LeZionShare across Israel
  • Likud

    32.4%Israel 23.4%

  • Yesh Atid

    25.2%Israel 17.8%

  • National Unity

    13.8%Israel 9.1%

  • Religious Zionism

    9.7%Israel 10.8%

  • Yisrael Beiteinu

    6.3%Israel 4.5%

  • Shas

    5.0%Israel 8.2%

  • Labor

    2.9%Israel 3.7%

  • Meretz

    1.6%Israel 3.2%

  • The Jewish Home

    0.7%Israel 1.2%

  • United Torah Judaism

    0.7%Israel 5.9%

  • Hadash-Ta'al

    0.1%Israel 3.8%

  • Ra'am

    0.0%Israel 4.1%

  • Balad

    0.0%Israel 2.9%

  • Other lists

    1.7%Israel 1.5%

Turnout in Rishon LeZion was 66.2% in 2022, below the 70.6% across Israel.

The share of eligible voters who voted, election by election. The dark line is the country's turnout.

  1. 66.2%

  2. 70.9%

  3. 67.7%

  4. 66.8%

  5. 66.9%

  6. 64.4%

  7. 66.2%

  1. 2013Israel 67.8%
  2. 2015Israel 72.3%
  3. Apr 2019Israel 68.5%
  4. Sep 2019Israel 69.9%
  5. 2020Israel 71.5%
  6. 2021Israel 67.4%
  7. 2022Israel 70.6%

The biggest list in Rishon LeZion changed 2 times in 7 elections.

  1. 2022Likud32.4%Israel: Likud, 32 seats
  2. 2021Likud31.6%Israel: Likud, 30 seats
  3. 2020Likud40.2%Israel: Likud, 36 seats
  4. Sep 2019Blue and White36.7%Israel: Blue and White, 33 seats
  5. Apr 2019Blue and White35.3%Israel: Likud, 35 seats
  6. 2015Likud30.0%Israel: Likud, 30 seats
  7. 2013Likud Yisrael Beiteinu31.3%Israel: Likud Yisrael Beiteinu, 31 seats

Here is every list's vote in Rishon LeZion, election by election.

The 2022 election, for the 25th Knesset
ListVotesShareIsrael
Likud45,14432.4%23.4%
Yesh Atid35,16625.2%17.8%
National Unity19,25513.8%9.1%
Religious Zionism13,5619.7%10.8%
Yisrael Beiteinu8,7776.3%4.5%
Shas6,9365.0%8.2%
Labor3,9922.9%3.7%
Meretz2,2091.6%3.2%
The Jewish Home1,0370.7%1.2%
United Torah Judaism9150.7%5.9%
Hadash-Ta'al820.1%3.8%
Ra'am540.0%4.1%
Balad370.0%2.9%
Other lists2,3811.7%1.5%

140,237 of 211,845 eligible voters voted (66.2%), and 139,546 votes were valid.

The 2021 election, for the 24th Knesset
ListVotesShareIsrael
Likud42,31331.6%24.2%
Yesh Atid28,28921.1%13.9%
Blue and White12,4449.3%6.6%
Yisrael Beiteinu10,8578.1%5.6%
New Hope9,9627.4%4.7%
Yamina8,3366.2%6.2%
Labor6,3754.8%6.1%
Shas5,1073.8%7.2%
Religious Zionism3,7222.8%5.1%
Meretz3,2472.4%4.6%
United Torah Judaism7260.5%5.6%
Joint List740.1%4.8%
Ra'am180.0%3.8%
Other lists2,4661.8%1.5%

134,508 of 208,797 eligible voters voted (64.4%), and 133,936 votes were valid.

The 2020 election, for the 23rd Knesset
ListVotesShareIsrael
Likud55,39440.2%29.5%
Blue and White50,94436.9%26.6%
Yisrael Beiteinu12,5029.1%5.7%
Labor-Gesher-Meretz6,2684.5%5.8%
Shas6,1514.5%7.7%
Yamina4,4243.2%5.2%
United Torah Judaism1,1660.8%6.0%
Joint List1900.1%12.7%
Other lists8550.6%0.8%

138,490 of 207,038 eligible voters voted (66.9%), and 137,894 votes were valid.

The September 2019 election, for the 22nd Knesset
ListVotesShareIsrael
Blue and White50,20436.7%25.9%
Likud46,48533.9%25.1%
Yisrael Beiteinu15,22311.1%7.0%
Labor-Gesher7,4955.5%4.8%
Shas5,7914.2%7.4%
Yamina4,9283.6%5.9%
Democratic Union2,9382.1%4.3%
Otzma Yehudit1,8341.3%1.9%
United Torah Judaism1,2250.9%6.1%
Joint List1040.1%10.6%
Other lists7510.5%1.0%

137,633 of 206,016 eligible voters voted (66.8%), and 136,978 votes were valid.

The April 2019 election, for the 21st Knesset
ListVotesShareIsrael
Blue and White48,71635.3%26.1%
Likud47,75934.6%26.5%
Yisrael Beiteinu7,8275.7%4.0%
Kulanu7,2325.2%3.5%
Labor5,6884.1%4.4%
Zehut3,9242.8%2.7%
Shas3,8382.8%6.0%
New Right3,3842.5%3.2%
Gesher3,2992.4%1.7%
Union of Right-Wing Parties2,1941.6%3.7%
Meretz2,0521.5%3.6%
United Torah Judaism1,1450.8%5.8%
Hadash-Ta'al670.0%4.5%
Ra'am-Balad280.0%3.3%
Other lists9510.7%0.8%

138,817 of 204,949 eligible voters voted (67.7%), and 138,104 votes were valid.

The 2015 election, for the 20th Knesset
ListVotesShareIsrael
Likud41,39430.0%23.4%
Zionist Union31,49222.9%18.7%
Yesh Atid19,95314.5%8.8%
Kulanu15,78011.5%7.5%
Yisrael Beiteinu9,4856.9%5.1%
The Jewish Home7,2355.2%6.7%
Shas4,0953.0%5.7%
Meretz2,9392.1%3.9%
Yachad2,2581.6%3.0%
Ale Yarok1,8211.3%1.1%
United Torah Judaism9240.7%5.0%
Joint List860.1%10.6%
Other lists3480.3%0.4%

138,998 of 195,958 eligible voters voted (70.9%), and 137,810 votes were valid.

The 2013 election, for the 19th Knesset
ListVotesShareIsrael
Likud Yisrael Beiteinu39,28831.3%23.3%
Yesh Atid28,74522.9%14.3%
Labor16,99913.6%11.4%
Hatnua9,1477.3%5.0%
The Jewish Home8,3306.6%9.1%
Shas6,5695.2%8.8%
Kadima3,1462.5%2.1%
Meretz3,1192.5%4.5%
Ale Yarok1,7511.4%1.2%
Am Shalem1,4901.2%1.2%
Otzma LeYisrael1,3371.1%1.8%
United Torah Judaism7270.6%5.2%
Hadash1310.1%3.0%
Ra'am-Ta'al270.0%3.7%
Balad250.0%2.6%
Other lists4,5143.6%3.0%

126,648 of 191,230 eligible voters voted (66.2%), and 125,345 votes were valid.

The results of the 27 October 2026 election will be added here once the Central Elections Committee publishes them by town.

See the 2026 polls and the national count →

Other towns in the same area voted like this in 2022.

Local businesses in Rishon LeZionShabbat times in Rishon LeZionEvery town's results

People ask these questions about the results in this town.

Who won the most votes in Rishon LeZion in the 2022 election?+

Likud, with 45,144 votes, 32.4% of the town's valid votes. Across Israel it won 23.4% of the vote and 32 seats.

What was the turnout in Rishon LeZion?+

66.2% in 2022: 140,237 of its 211,845 eligible voters voted. Across Israel, turnout was 70.6%.

When will the 2026 results for Rishon LeZion be here?+

Once the Central Elections Committee publishes its results by town. Until then, the 2026 election page follows the polls and the national count.

Source: Central Elections Committee, results by town, open data, read 25 Oct 2026.