Skip to main content
Election 2026

Israel votes on Tuesday, 27 October

How Haifa voted in every Knesset election since 2013

חיפה

In the 2022 Knesset election, the list with the most votes in Haifa was Yesh Atid, with 26.3% of them, against 17.8% across Israel. 55.5% of the town's 253,292 eligible voters voted.

The widest gaps from the national result were Yesh Atid, 8.5 points higher here than across Israel, and Shas, 5.1 points lower.

  • 253,292

    eligible voters in 2022

  • 55.5%

    turnout in 2022

  • 7

    elections on this page

Yesh Atid was the biggest list in Haifa in 2022, with 26.3% of the vote.

Each list's share of the town's valid votes, beside its share across Israel. The smaller lists are counted together as other lists.

Share of the vote in HaifaShare across Israel
  • Yesh Atid

    26.3%Israel 17.8%

  • Likud

    20.9%Israel 23.4%

  • National Unity

    10.1%Israel 9.1%

  • Yisrael Beiteinu

    8.1%Israel 4.5%

  • Religious Zionism

    6.3%Israel 10.8%

  • Hadash-Ta'al

    5.7%Israel 3.8%

  • Labor

    4.8%Israel 3.7%

  • Meretz

    4.6%Israel 3.2%

  • United Torah Judaism

    3.8%Israel 5.9%

  • Shas

    3.2%Israel 8.2%

  • Balad

    2.8%Israel 2.9%

  • The Jewish Home

    0.9%Israel 1.2%

  • Ra'am

    0.8%Israel 4.1%

  • Other lists

    1.7%Israel 1.5%

Turnout in Haifa was 55.5% in 2022, below the 70.6% across Israel.

The share of eligible voters who voted, election by election. The dark line is the country's turnout.

  1. 58.6%

  2. 62.2%

  3. 58.7%

  4. 58.3%

  5. 58.3%

  6. 55.1%

  7. 55.5%

  1. 2013Israel 67.8%
  2. 2015Israel 72.3%
  3. Apr 2019Israel 68.5%
  4. Sep 2019Israel 69.9%
  5. 2020Israel 71.5%
  6. 2021Israel 67.4%
  7. 2022Israel 70.6%

The biggest list in Haifa changed 4 times in 7 elections.

  1. 2022Yesh Atid26.3%Israel: Likud, 32 seats
  2. 2021Likud21.4%Israel: Likud, 30 seats
  3. 2020Blue and White34.6%Israel: Likud, 36 seats
  4. Sep 2019Blue and White32.9%Israel: Blue and White, 33 seats
  5. Apr 2019Blue and White32.7%Israel: Likud, 35 seats
  6. 2015Zionist Union25.3%Israel: Likud, 30 seats
  7. 2013Likud Yisrael Beiteinu26.1%Israel: Likud Yisrael Beiteinu, 31 seats

Here is every list's vote in Haifa, election by election.

The 2022 election, for the 25th Knesset
ListVotesShareIsrael
Yesh Atid36,77726.3%17.8%
Likud29,26020.9%23.4%
National Unity14,16810.1%9.1%
Yisrael Beiteinu11,3648.1%4.5%
Religious Zionism8,7926.3%10.8%
Hadash-Ta'al7,9745.7%3.8%
Labor6,6544.8%3.7%
Meretz6,4174.6%3.2%
United Torah Judaism5,2583.8%5.9%
Shas4,4253.2%8.2%
Balad3,9122.8%2.9%
The Jewish Home1,2440.9%1.2%
Ra'am1,1470.8%4.1%
Other lists2,3721.7%1.5%

140,650 of 253,292 eligible voters voted (55.5%), and 139,764 votes were valid.

The 2021 election, for the 24th Knesset
ListVotesShareIsrael
Likud29,26921.4%24.2%
Yesh Atid26,80019.6%13.9%
Yisrael Beiteinu12,7999.3%5.6%
Blue and White11,1468.1%6.6%
Joint List9,7837.1%4.8%
Labor9,3526.8%6.1%
Meretz8,6206.3%4.6%
New Hope7,4625.4%4.7%
Yamina6,5324.8%6.2%
United Torah Judaism5,0423.7%5.6%
Religious Zionism3,6072.6%5.1%
Shas3,5852.6%7.2%
Ra'am4920.4%3.8%
Other lists2,4771.8%1.5%

137,706 of 249,870 eligible voters voted (55.1%), and 136,966 votes were valid.

The 2020 election, for the 23rd Knesset
ListVotesShareIsrael
Blue and White50,08134.6%26.6%
Likud38,46426.6%29.5%
Joint List14,91510.3%12.7%
Yisrael Beiteinu14,89310.3%5.7%
Labor-Gesher-Meretz10,3957.2%5.8%
United Torah Judaism5,6043.9%6.0%
Yamina5,0203.5%5.2%
Shas4,2182.9%7.7%
Other lists1,0350.7%0.8%

145,488 of 249,627 eligible voters voted (58.3%), and 144,625 votes were valid.

The September 2019 election, for the 22nd Knesset
ListVotesShareIsrael
Blue and White47,39432.9%25.9%
Likud33,63023.3%25.1%
Yisrael Beiteinu17,17711.9%7.0%
Joint List12,6978.8%10.6%
Labor-Gesher7,8855.5%4.8%
Democratic Union7,8755.5%4.3%
United Torah Judaism5,6293.9%6.1%
Yamina5,5863.9%5.9%
Shas3,9522.7%7.4%
Otzma Yehudit1,3640.9%1.9%
Other lists8530.6%1.0%

144,888 of 248,570 eligible voters voted (58.3%), and 144,042 votes were valid.

The April 2019 election, for the 21st Knesset
ListVotesShareIsrael
Blue and White47,26132.7%26.1%
Likud34,21723.7%26.5%
Yisrael Beiteinu10,5537.3%4.0%
Labor8,1275.6%4.4%
Hadash-Ta'al7,3195.1%4.5%
Kulanu7,3105.1%3.5%
Meretz6,7924.7%3.6%
United Torah Judaism5,2103.6%5.8%
Zehut3,3462.3%2.7%
New Right3,3202.3%3.2%
Union of Right-Wing Parties3,0162.1%3.7%
Shas2,9312.0%6.0%
Gesher2,3701.6%1.7%
Ra'am-Balad1,4641.0%3.3%
Other lists1,3420.9%0.8%

145,606 of 247,866 eligible voters voted (58.7%), and 144,578 votes were valid.

The 2015 election, for the 20th Knesset
ListVotesShareIsrael
Zionist Union37,80525.3%18.7%
Likud31,02520.7%23.4%
Yesh Atid16,82611.3%8.8%
Kulanu12,6978.5%7.5%
Joint List12,3638.3%10.6%
Yisrael Beiteinu12,0108.0%5.1%
The Jewish Home8,0325.4%6.7%
Meretz6,7834.5%3.9%
United Torah Judaism4,8943.3%5.0%
Shas3,3422.2%5.7%
Yachad1,6481.1%3.0%
Ale Yarok1,5961.1%1.1%
Other lists5390.4%0.4%

151,318 of 243,274 eligible voters voted (62.2%), and 149,560 votes were valid.

The 2013 election, for the 19th Knesset
ListVotesShareIsrael
Likud Yisrael Beiteinu36,38826.1%23.3%
Yesh Atid25,29418.1%14.3%
Labor21,19615.2%11.4%
Hatnua10,0067.2%5.0%
The Jewish Home8,9126.4%9.1%
Meretz7,2305.2%4.5%
Hadash6,6444.8%3.0%
Shas4,7543.4%8.8%
United Torah Judaism4,2323.0%5.2%
Balad2,7131.9%2.6%
Kadima2,4071.7%2.1%
Ale Yarok1,6551.2%1.2%
Otzma LeYisrael1,5771.1%1.8%
Am Shalem1,4621.0%1.2%
Ra'am-Ta'al6070.4%3.7%
Other lists4,2863.1%3.0%

141,085 of 240,749 eligible voters voted (58.6%), and 139,363 votes were valid.

The results of the 27 October 2026 election will be added here once the Central Elections Committee publishes them by town.

See the 2026 polls and the national count →

Other towns in the same area voted like this in 2022.

Local businesses in HaifaShabbat times in HaifaEvery town's results

People ask these questions about the results in this town.

Who won the most votes in Haifa in the 2022 election?+

Yesh Atid, with 36,777 votes, 26.3% of the town's valid votes. Across Israel it won 17.8% of the vote and 24 seats.

What was the turnout in Haifa?+

55.5% in 2022: 140,650 of its 253,292 eligible voters voted. Across Israel, turnout was 70.6%.

When will the 2026 results for Haifa be here?+

Once the Central Elections Committee publishes its results by town. Until then, the 2026 election page follows the polls and the national count.

Source: Central Elections Committee, results by town, open data, read 25 Oct 2026.