Skip to main content
Election 2026

Israel votes on Tuesday, 27 October

How Kiryat Yam voted in every Knesset election since 2013

קרית ים

In the 2022 Knesset election, the list with the most votes in Kiryat Yam was Likud, with 40.5% of them, against 23.4% across Israel. 55.6% of the town's 36,834 eligible voters voted.

The widest gaps from the national result were Likud, 17.1 points higher here than across Israel, and United Torah Judaism, 5.3 points lower.

  • 36,834

    eligible voters in 2022

  • 55.6%

    turnout in 2022

  • 7

    elections on this page

Likud was the biggest list in Kiryat Yam in 2022, with 40.5% of the vote.

Each list's share of the town's valid votes, beside its share across Israel. The smaller lists are counted together as other lists.

Share of the vote in Kiryat YamShare across Israel
  • Likud

    40.5%Israel 23.4%

  • Yesh Atid

    16.9%Israel 17.8%

  • Yisrael Beiteinu

    14.6%Israel 4.5%

  • Religious Zionism

    9.0%Israel 10.8%

  • National Unity

    7.7%Israel 9.1%

  • Shas

    5.8%Israel 8.2%

  • Labor

    1.7%Israel 3.7%

  • Meretz

    0.6%Israel 3.2%

  • United Torah Judaism

    0.6%Israel 5.9%

  • The Jewish Home

    0.5%Israel 1.2%

  • Ra'am

    0.1%Israel 4.1%

  • Hadash-Ta'al

    0.1%Israel 3.8%

  • Balad

    0.0%Israel 2.9%

  • Other lists

    1.9%Israel 1.5%

Turnout in Kiryat Yam was 55.6% in 2022, below the 70.6% across Israel.

The share of eligible voters who voted, election by election. The dark line is the country's turnout.

  1. 54.7%

  2. 59.3%

  3. 57.8%

  4. 56.7%

  5. 57.5%

  6. 53.4%

  7. 55.6%

  1. 2013Israel 67.8%
  2. 2015Israel 72.3%
  3. Apr 2019Israel 68.5%
  4. Sep 2019Israel 69.9%
  5. 2020Israel 71.5%
  6. 2021Israel 67.4%
  7. 2022Israel 70.6%

Likud won the most votes in Kiryat Yam in all 7 elections since 2013.

  1. 2022Likud40.5%Israel: Likud, 32 seats
  2. 2021Likud41.1%Israel: Likud, 30 seats
  3. 2020Likud48.2%Israel: Likud, 36 seats
  4. Sep 2019Likud42.1%Israel: Blue and White, 33 seats
  5. Apr 2019Likud42.0%Israel: Likud, 35 seats
  6. 2015Likud34.4%Israel: Likud, 30 seats
  7. 2013Likud Yisrael Beiteinu42.5%Israel: Likud Yisrael Beiteinu, 31 seats

Here is every list's vote in Kiryat Yam, election by election.

The 2022 election, for the 25th Knesset
ListVotesShareIsrael
Likud8,22140.5%23.4%
Yesh Atid3,41816.9%17.8%
Yisrael Beiteinu2,95814.6%4.5%
Religious Zionism1,8329.0%10.8%
National Unity1,5657.7%9.1%
Shas1,1835.8%8.2%
Labor3451.7%3.7%
Meretz1280.6%3.2%
United Torah Judaism1140.6%5.9%
The Jewish Home970.5%1.2%
Ra'am110.1%4.1%
Hadash-Ta'al110.1%3.8%
Balad10.0%2.9%
Other lists3921.9%1.5%

20,491 of 36,834 eligible voters voted (55.6%), and 20,276 votes were valid.

The 2021 election, for the 24th Knesset
ListVotesShareIsrael
Likud7,89941.1%24.2%
Yisrael Beiteinu3,40917.7%5.6%
Yesh Atid2,50513.0%13.9%
New Hope1,2896.7%4.7%
Yamina9454.9%6.2%
Blue and White8684.5%6.6%
Shas8134.2%7.2%
Labor4902.5%6.1%
Religious Zionism3982.1%5.1%
Meretz1770.9%4.6%
United Torah Judaism660.3%5.6%
Ra'am80.0%3.8%
Joint List50.0%4.8%
Other lists3521.8%1.5%

19,391 of 36,295 eligible voters voted (53.4%), and 19,224 votes were valid.

The 2020 election, for the 23rd Knesset
ListVotesShareIsrael
Likud10,02948.2%29.5%
Blue and White4,43221.3%26.6%
Yisrael Beiteinu4,11619.8%5.7%
Shas9194.4%7.7%
Labor-Gesher-Meretz5132.5%5.8%
Yamina4562.2%5.2%
United Torah Judaism1560.7%6.0%
Joint List120.1%12.7%
Other lists1950.9%0.8%

21,016 of 36,535 eligible voters voted (57.5%), and 20,828 votes were valid.

The September 2019 election, for the 22nd Knesset
ListVotesShareIsrael
Likud8,62642.1%25.1%
Blue and White4,53522.1%25.9%
Yisrael Beiteinu4,44021.7%7.0%
Shas9094.4%7.4%
Labor-Gesher7083.5%4.8%
Yamina5252.6%5.9%
Otzma Yehudit2411.2%1.9%
Democratic Union1800.9%4.3%
United Torah Judaism1570.8%6.1%
Joint List130.1%10.6%
Other lists1600.8%1.0%

20,697 of 36,529 eligible voters voted (56.7%), and 20,494 votes were valid.

The April 2019 election, for the 21st Knesset
ListVotesShareIsrael
Likud8,77442.0%26.5%
Blue and White4,31220.6%26.1%
Yisrael Beiteinu3,47816.7%4.0%
Kulanu1,1645.6%3.5%
Zehut6693.2%2.7%
Shas5472.6%6.0%
Labor4502.2%4.4%
Gesher3671.8%1.7%
New Right3621.7%3.2%
Union of Right-Wing Parties2421.2%3.7%
Meretz1430.7%3.6%
United Torah Judaism1230.6%5.8%
Ra'am-Balad70.0%3.3%
Hadash-Ta'al60.0%4.5%
Other lists2431.2%0.8%

21,114 of 36,506 eligible voters voted (57.8%), and 20,887 votes were valid.

The 2015 election, for the 20th Knesset
ListVotesShareIsrael
Likud7,24534.4%23.4%
Yisrael Beiteinu3,61317.2%5.1%
Zionist Union2,92413.9%18.7%
Kulanu2,45511.7%7.5%
Yesh Atid2,24010.6%8.8%
The Jewish Home9514.5%6.7%
Shas6753.2%5.7%
Ale Yarok2581.2%1.1%
Yachad2461.2%3.0%
United Torah Judaism1920.9%5.0%
Meretz1920.9%3.9%
Joint List100.0%10.6%
Other lists620.3%0.4%

21,403 of 36,085 eligible voters voted (59.3%), and 21,063 votes were valid.

The 2013 election, for the 19th Knesset
ListVotesShareIsrael
Likud Yisrael Beiteinu8,09842.5%23.3%
Yesh Atid2,85315.0%14.3%
Labor1,95610.3%11.4%
The Jewish Home1,3577.1%9.1%
Hatnua1,1806.2%5.0%
Shas1,1686.1%8.8%
Kadima3461.8%2.1%
Ale Yarok2691.4%1.2%
Otzma LeYisrael2211.2%1.8%
Meretz2171.1%4.5%
Am Shalem2161.1%1.2%
United Torah Judaism1030.5%5.2%
Hadash140.1%3.0%
Ra'am-Ta'al70.0%3.7%
Balad60.0%2.6%
Other lists1,0605.6%3.0%

19,441 of 35,553 eligible voters voted (54.7%), and 19,071 votes were valid.

The results of the 27 October 2026 election will be added here once the Central Elections Committee publishes them by town.

See the 2026 polls and the national count →

Other towns in the same area voted like this in 2022.

Local businesses in Kiryat YamShabbat times in Kiryat YamEvery town's results

People ask these questions about the results in this town.

Who won the most votes in Kiryat Yam in the 2022 election?+

Likud, with 8,221 votes, 40.5% of the town's valid votes. Across Israel it won 23.4% of the vote and 32 seats.

What was the turnout in Kiryat Yam?+

55.6% in 2022: 20,491 of its 36,834 eligible voters voted. Across Israel, turnout was 70.6%.

When will the 2026 results for Kiryat Yam be here?+

Once the Central Elections Committee publishes its results by town. Until then, the 2026 election page follows the polls and the national count.

Source: Central Elections Committee, results by town, open data, read 25 Oct 2026.