Skip to main content
Election 2026

Israel votes on Tuesday, 27 October

How Bat Yam voted in every Knesset election since 2013

בת ים

In the 2022 Knesset election, the list with the most votes in Bat Yam was Likud, with 35.7% of them, against 23.4% across Israel. 50.8% of the town's 124,742 eligible voters voted.

The widest gaps from the national result were Likud, 12.3 points higher here than across Israel, and United Torah Judaism, 4.8 points lower.

  • 124,742

    eligible voters in 2022

  • 50.8%

    turnout in 2022

  • 7

    elections on this page

Likud was the biggest list in Bat Yam in 2022, with 35.7% of the vote.

Each list's share of the town's valid votes, beside its share across Israel. The smaller lists are counted together as other lists.

Share of the vote in Bat YamShare across Israel
  • Likud

    35.7%Israel 23.4%

  • Yesh Atid

    17.7%Israel 17.8%

  • Yisrael Beiteinu

    11.1%Israel 4.5%

  • Religious Zionism

    10.8%Israel 10.8%

  • Shas

    9.8%Israel 8.2%

  • National Unity

    8.2%Israel 9.1%

  • Labor

    1.9%Israel 3.7%

  • United Torah Judaism

    1.1%Israel 5.9%

  • Meretz

    1.0%Israel 3.2%

  • The Jewish Home

    0.5%Israel 1.2%

  • Hadash-Ta'al

    0.1%Israel 3.8%

  • Balad

    0.1%Israel 2.9%

  • Ra'am

    0.1%Israel 4.1%

  • Other lists

    1.8%Israel 1.5%

Turnout in Bat Yam was 50.8% in 2022, below the 70.6% across Israel.

The share of eligible voters who voted, election by election. The dark line is the country's turnout.

  1. 52.3%

  2. 55.8%

  3. 52.3%

  4. 52.0%

  5. 52.3%

  6. 48.6%

  7. 50.8%

  1. 2013Israel 67.8%
  2. 2015Israel 72.3%
  3. Apr 2019Israel 68.5%
  4. Sep 2019Israel 69.9%
  5. 2020Israel 71.5%
  6. 2021Israel 67.4%
  7. 2022Israel 70.6%

Likud won the most votes in Bat Yam in all 7 elections since 2013.

  1. 2022Likud35.7%Israel: Likud, 32 seats
  2. 2021Likud35.8%Israel: Likud, 30 seats
  3. 2020Likud42.8%Israel: Likud, 36 seats
  4. Sep 2019Likud37.7%Israel: Blue and White, 33 seats
  5. Apr 2019Likud38.5%Israel: Likud, 35 seats
  6. 2015Likud33.4%Israel: Likud, 30 seats
  7. 2013Likud Yisrael Beiteinu36.6%Israel: Likud Yisrael Beiteinu, 31 seats

Here is every list's vote in Bat Yam, election by election.

The 2022 election, for the 25th Knesset
ListVotesShareIsrael
Likud22,41635.7%23.4%
Yesh Atid11,12417.7%17.8%
Yisrael Beiteinu6,98111.1%4.5%
Religious Zionism6,78310.8%10.8%
Shas6,1299.8%8.2%
National Unity5,1718.2%9.1%
Labor1,1721.9%3.7%
United Torah Judaism6791.1%5.9%
Meretz6531.0%3.2%
The Jewish Home3080.5%1.2%
Hadash-Ta'al900.1%3.8%
Balad810.1%2.9%
Ra'am470.1%4.1%
Other lists1,1271.8%1.5%

63,317 of 124,742 eligible voters voted (50.8%), and 62,761 votes were valid.

The 2021 election, for the 24th Knesset
ListVotesShareIsrael
Likud21,36035.8%24.2%
Yisrael Beiteinu9,08115.2%5.6%
Yesh Atid8,21113.7%13.9%
Shas5,1698.7%7.2%
New Hope3,1795.3%4.7%
Blue and White2,9825.0%6.6%
Yamina2,8494.8%6.2%
Religious Zionism2,2443.8%5.1%
Labor1,8363.1%6.1%
Meretz1,0001.7%4.6%
United Torah Judaism5000.8%5.6%
Joint List1020.2%4.8%
Ra'am230.0%3.8%
Other lists1,1872.0%1.5%

60,202 of 123,920 eligible voters voted (48.6%), and 59,723 votes were valid.

The 2020 election, for the 23rd Knesset
ListVotesShareIsrael
Likud27,65042.8%29.5%
Blue and White14,42122.3%26.6%
Yisrael Beiteinu10,87716.8%5.7%
Shas6,0589.4%7.7%
Labor-Gesher-Meretz2,1953.4%5.8%
Yamina1,6202.5%5.2%
United Torah Judaism1,0321.6%6.0%
Joint List1790.3%12.7%
Other lists5830.9%0.8%

65,107 of 124,576 eligible voters voted (52.3%), and 64,615 votes were valid.

The September 2019 election, for the 22nd Knesset
ListVotesShareIsrael
Likud24,17737.7%25.1%
Blue and White14,34422.4%25.9%
Yisrael Beiteinu11,54118.0%7.0%
Shas5,7328.9%7.4%
Labor-Gesher2,6774.2%4.8%
Yamina1,9803.1%5.9%
Otzma Yehudit1,1961.9%1.9%
United Torah Judaism1,0951.7%6.1%
Democratic Union8961.4%4.3%
Joint List1280.2%10.6%
Other lists3900.6%1.0%

64,710 of 124,416 eligible voters voted (52.0%), and 64,156 votes were valid.

The April 2019 election, for the 21st Knesset
ListVotesShareIsrael
Likud24,79238.5%26.5%
Blue and White13,99921.7%26.1%
Yisrael Beiteinu8,05812.5%4.0%
Shas4,2246.6%6.0%
Kulanu3,3475.2%3.5%
Zehut1,9013.0%2.7%
Labor1,7992.8%4.4%
Union of Right-Wing Parties1,7262.7%3.7%
New Right1,1571.8%3.2%
Gesher1,1381.8%1.7%
Meretz7231.1%3.6%
United Torah Judaism7151.1%5.8%
Hadash-Ta'al790.1%4.5%
Ra'am-Balad240.0%3.3%
Other lists6961.1%0.8%

64,948 of 124,102 eligible voters voted (52.3%), and 64,378 votes were valid.

The 2015 election, for the 20th Knesset
ListVotesShareIsrael
Likud22,75633.4%23.4%
Zionist Union9,94214.6%18.7%
Yisrael Beiteinu8,78512.9%5.1%
Kulanu7,66211.2%7.5%
Yesh Atid6,3449.3%8.8%
Shas4,6926.9%5.7%
The Jewish Home3,5135.2%6.7%
Yachad1,6512.4%3.0%
Meretz9661.4%3.9%
Ale Yarok8231.2%1.1%
United Torah Judaism7041.0%5.0%
Joint List1230.2%10.6%
Other lists2430.4%0.4%

69,206 of 124,035 eligible voters voted (55.8%), and 68,204 votes were valid.

The 2013 election, for the 19th Knesset
ListVotesShareIsrael
Likud Yisrael Beiteinu23,43836.6%23.3%
Yesh Atid9,70415.2%14.3%
Shas7,61111.9%8.8%
Labor6,64310.4%11.4%
The Jewish Home4,6227.2%9.1%
Hatnua3,5795.6%5.0%
Kadima1,4792.3%2.1%
Meretz1,0961.7%4.5%
Ale Yarok8921.4%1.2%
Otzma LeYisrael7851.2%1.8%
Am Shalem5890.9%1.2%
United Torah Judaism5570.9%5.2%
Hadash830.1%3.0%
Balad310.0%2.6%
Ra'am-Ta'al250.0%3.7%
Other lists2,8264.4%3.0%

65,031 of 124,406 eligible voters voted (52.3%), and 63,960 votes were valid.

The results of the 27 October 2026 election will be added here once the Central Elections Committee publishes them by town.

See the 2026 polls and the national count →

Other towns in the same area voted like this in 2022.

Local businesses in Bat YamShabbat times in Bat YamEvery town's results

People ask these questions about the results in this town.

Who won the most votes in Bat Yam in the 2022 election?+

Likud, with 22,416 votes, 35.7% of the town's valid votes. Across Israel it won 23.4% of the vote and 32 seats.

What was the turnout in Bat Yam?+

50.8% in 2022: 63,317 of its 124,742 eligible voters voted. Across Israel, turnout was 70.6%.

When will the 2026 results for Bat Yam be here?+

Once the Central Elections Committee publishes its results by town. Until then, the 2026 election page follows the polls and the national count.

Source: Central Elections Committee, results by town, open data, read 25 Oct 2026.