Skip to main content
Election 2026

Israel votes on Tuesday, 27 October

How Giv'at Shmuel voted in every Knesset election since 2013

גבעת שמואל

In the 2022 Knesset election, the list with the most votes in Giv'at Shmuel was Religious Zionism, with 24.0% of them, against 10.8% across Israel. 74.9% of the town's 20,150 eligible voters voted.

The widest gaps from the national result were Religious Zionism, 13.1 points higher here than across Israel, and United Torah Judaism, 4.3 points lower.

  • 20,150

    eligible voters in 2022

  • 74.9%

    turnout in 2022

  • 7

    elections on this page

Religious Zionism was the biggest list in Giv'at Shmuel in 2022, with 24.0% of the vote.

Each list's share of the town's valid votes, beside its share across Israel. The smaller lists are counted together as other lists.

Share of the vote in Giv'at ShmuelShare across Israel
  • Religious Zionism

    24.0%Israel 10.8%

  • Likud

    23.9%Israel 23.4%

  • Yesh Atid

    14.6%Israel 17.8%

  • National Unity

    12.0%Israel 9.1%

  • The Jewish Home

    9.0%Israel 1.2%

  • Shas

    6.7%Israel 8.2%

  • Labor

    2.7%Israel 3.7%

  • Meretz

    1.9%Israel 3.2%

  • Yisrael Beiteinu

    1.9%Israel 4.5%

  • United Torah Judaism

    1.6%Israel 5.9%

  • Hadash-Ta'al

    0.1%Israel 3.8%

  • Ra'am

    0.1%Israel 4.1%

  • Balad

    0.1%Israel 2.9%

  • Other lists

    1.5%Israel 1.5%

Turnout in Giv'at Shmuel was 74.9% in 2022, above the 70.6% across Israel.

The share of eligible voters who voted, election by election. The dark line is the country's turnout.

  1. 77.8%

  2. 80.0%

  3. 78.2%

  4. 75.9%

  5. 76.2%

  6. 74.6%

  7. 74.9%

  1. 2013Israel 67.8%
  2. 2015Israel 72.3%
  3. Apr 2019Israel 68.5%
  4. Sep 2019Israel 69.9%
  5. 2020Israel 71.5%
  6. 2021Israel 67.4%
  7. 2022Israel 70.6%

The biggest list in Giv'at Shmuel changed 5 times in 7 elections.

  1. 2022Religious Zionism24.0%Israel: Likud, 32 seats
  2. 2021Yamina24.1%Israel: Likud, 30 seats
  3. 2020Likud30.9%Israel: Likud, 36 seats
  4. Sep 2019Yamina31.1%Israel: Blue and White, 33 seats
  5. Apr 2019Likud25.4%Israel: Likud, 35 seats
  6. 2015The Jewish Home28.8%Israel: Likud, 30 seats
  7. 2013The Jewish Home31.6%Israel: Likud Yisrael Beiteinu, 31 seats

Here is every list's vote in Giv'at Shmuel, election by election.

The 2022 election, for the 25th Knesset
ListVotesShareIsrael
Religious Zionism3,60724.0%10.8%
Likud3,60423.9%23.4%
Yesh Atid2,19614.6%17.8%
National Unity1,80612.0%9.1%
The Jewish Home1,3619.0%1.2%
Shas1,0106.7%8.2%
Labor4142.7%3.7%
Meretz2891.9%3.2%
Yisrael Beiteinu2821.9%4.5%
United Torah Judaism2361.6%5.9%
Hadash-Ta'al120.1%3.8%
Ra'am100.1%4.1%
Balad100.1%2.9%
Other lists2221.5%1.5%

15,097 of 20,150 eligible voters voted (74.9%), and 15,059 votes were valid.

The 2021 election, for the 24th Knesset
ListVotesShareIsrael
Yamina3,36824.1%6.2%
Likud2,92220.9%24.2%
Religious Zionism2,09214.9%5.1%
Yesh Atid1,64511.8%13.9%
Blue and White8896.4%6.6%
New Hope8105.8%4.7%
Shas6945.0%7.2%
Labor6564.7%6.1%
Meretz3932.8%4.6%
Yisrael Beiteinu2141.5%5.6%
United Torah Judaism1491.1%5.6%
Joint List220.2%4.8%
Ra'am70.1%3.8%
Other lists1331.0%1.5%

14,036 of 18,823 eligible voters voted (74.6%), and 13,994 votes were valid.

The 2020 election, for the 23rd Knesset
ListVotesShareIsrael
Likud4,27930.9%29.5%
Yamina4,00028.9%5.2%
Blue and White3,39524.5%26.6%
Shas7875.7%7.7%
Labor-Gesher-Meretz5824.2%5.8%
Yisrael Beiteinu3102.2%5.7%
United Torah Judaism3002.2%6.0%
Joint List420.3%12.7%
Other lists1531.1%0.8%

13,891 of 18,240 eligible voters voted (76.2%), and 13,848 votes were valid.

The September 2019 election, for the 22nd Knesset
ListVotesShareIsrael
Yamina4,25031.1%5.9%
Likud3,39724.9%25.1%
Blue and White3,17423.2%25.9%
Shas7295.3%7.4%
Labor-Gesher5514.0%4.8%
Otzma Yehudit4313.2%1.9%
Yisrael Beiteinu4053.0%7.0%
Democratic Union3842.8%4.3%
United Torah Judaism2722.0%6.1%
Joint List300.2%10.6%
Other lists460.3%1.0%

13,720 of 18,078 eligible voters voted (75.9%), and 13,669 votes were valid.

The April 2019 election, for the 21st Knesset
ListVotesShareIsrael
Likud3,53625.4%26.5%
Blue and White3,18722.9%26.1%
New Right2,33616.7%3.2%
Union of Right-Wing Parties1,96414.1%3.7%
Shas5544.0%6.0%
Zehut5263.8%2.7%
Labor4663.3%4.4%
Kulanu4283.1%3.5%
Gesher2782.0%1.7%
Meretz2411.7%3.6%
United Torah Judaism2081.5%5.8%
Yisrael Beiteinu1601.1%4.0%
Hadash-Ta'al150.1%4.5%
Ra'am-Balad50.0%3.3%
Other lists430.3%0.8%

13,986 of 17,890 eligible voters voted (78.2%), and 13,947 votes were valid.

The 2015 election, for the 20th Knesset
ListVotesShareIsrael
The Jewish Home3,81828.8%6.7%
Likud3,21124.3%23.4%
Zionist Union2,15616.3%18.7%
Yesh Atid1,2839.7%8.8%
Kulanu8786.6%7.5%
Yachad5033.8%3.0%
Shas5003.8%5.7%
Meretz3622.7%3.9%
United Torah Judaism2071.6%5.0%
Yisrael Beiteinu1821.4%5.1%
Ale Yarok940.7%1.1%
Joint List90.1%10.6%
Other lists320.2%0.4%

13,288 of 16,616 eligible voters voted (80.0%), and 13,235 votes were valid.

The 2013 election, for the 19th Knesset
ListVotesShareIsrael
The Jewish Home3,88231.6%9.1%
Likud Yisrael Beiteinu2,52220.5%23.3%
Yesh Atid1,89115.4%14.3%
Labor1,1679.5%11.4%
Shas6865.6%8.8%
Hatnua5174.2%5.0%
Meretz3683.0%4.5%
Otzma LeYisrael3042.5%1.8%
Am Shalem2672.2%1.2%
Kadima1811.5%2.1%
United Torah Judaism1441.2%5.2%
Ale Yarok1140.9%1.2%
Hadash110.1%3.0%
Ra'am-Ta'al60.0%3.7%
Balad30.0%2.6%
Other lists2341.9%3.0%

12,346 of 15,870 eligible voters voted (77.8%), and 12,297 votes were valid.

The results of the 27 October 2026 election will be added here once the Central Elections Committee publishes them by town.

See the 2026 polls and the national count →

Other towns in the same area voted like this in 2022.

Local businesses in Giv'at ShmuelShabbat times in Giv'at ShmuelEvery town's results

People ask these questions about the results in this town.

Who won the most votes in Giv'at Shmuel in the 2022 election?+

Religious Zionism, with 3,607 votes, 24.0% of the town's valid votes. Across Israel it won 10.8% of the vote and 14 seats.

What was the turnout in Giv'at Shmuel?+

74.9% in 2022: 15,097 of its 20,150 eligible voters voted. Across Israel, turnout was 70.6%.

When will the 2026 results for Giv'at Shmuel be here?+

Once the Central Elections Committee publishes its results by town. Until then, the 2026 election page follows the polls and the national count.

Source: Central Elections Committee, results by town, open data, read 25 Oct 2026.