Skip to main content
Election 2026

Israel votes on Tuesday, 27 October

How Petah Tikva voted in every Knesset election since 2013

פתח תקווה

In the 2022 Knesset election, the list with the most votes in Petah Tikva was Likud, with 28.4% of them, against 23.4% across Israel. 67.8% of the town's 197,815 eligible voters voted.

The widest gaps from the national result were Likud, 5.0 points higher here than across Israel, and Ra'am, 4.0 points lower.

  • 197,815

    eligible voters in 2022

  • 67.8%

    turnout in 2022

  • 7

    elections on this page

Likud was the biggest list in Petah Tikva in 2022, with 28.4% of the vote.

Each list's share of the town's valid votes, beside its share across Israel. The smaller lists are counted together as other lists.

Share of the vote in Petah TikvaShare across Israel
  • Likud

    28.4%Israel 23.4%

  • Yesh Atid

    19.8%Israel 17.8%

  • Religious Zionism

    13.8%Israel 10.8%

  • National Unity

    10.6%Israel 9.1%

  • Shas

    8.9%Israel 8.2%

  • Yisrael Beiteinu

    6.0%Israel 4.5%

  • United Torah Judaism

    4.4%Israel 5.9%

  • Labor

    2.5%Israel 3.7%

  • The Jewish Home

    2.1%Israel 1.2%

  • Meretz

    1.6%Israel 3.2%

  • Hadash-Ta'al

    0.1%Israel 3.8%

  • Ra'am

    0.0%Israel 4.1%

  • Balad

    0.0%Israel 2.9%

  • Other lists

    1.7%Israel 1.5%

Turnout in Petah Tikva was 67.8% in 2022, below the 70.6% across Israel.

The share of eligible voters who voted, election by election. The dark line is the country's turnout.

  1. 66.5%

  2. 70.8%

  3. 69.5%

  4. 68.8%

  5. 68.9%

  6. 66.1%

  7. 67.8%

  1. 2013Israel 67.8%
  2. 2015Israel 72.3%
  3. Apr 2019Israel 68.5%
  4. Sep 2019Israel 69.9%
  5. 2020Israel 71.5%
  6. 2021Israel 67.4%
  7. 2022Israel 70.6%

Likud won the most votes in Petah Tikva in all 7 elections since 2013.

  1. 2022Likud28.4%Israel: Likud, 32 seats
  2. 2021Likud27.5%Israel: Likud, 30 seats
  3. 2020Likud35.9%Israel: Likud, 36 seats
  4. Sep 2019Likud30.4%Israel: Blue and White, 33 seats
  5. Apr 2019Likud31.7%Israel: Likud, 35 seats
  6. 2015Likud28.1%Israel: Likud, 30 seats
  7. 2013Likud Yisrael Beiteinu29.0%Israel: Likud Yisrael Beiteinu, 31 seats

Here is every list's vote in Petah Tikva, election by election.

The 2022 election, for the 25th Knesset
ListVotesShareIsrael
Likud37,93528.4%23.4%
Yesh Atid26,39719.8%17.8%
Religious Zionism18,36813.8%10.8%
National Unity14,17610.6%9.1%
Shas11,9328.9%8.2%
Yisrael Beiteinu8,0376.0%4.5%
United Torah Judaism5,9004.4%5.9%
Labor3,3432.5%3.7%
The Jewish Home2,8662.1%1.2%
Meretz2,0831.6%3.2%
Hadash-Ta'al790.1%3.8%
Ra'am560.0%4.1%
Balad340.0%2.9%
Other lists2,2311.7%1.5%

134,128 of 197,815 eligible voters voted (67.8%), and 133,437 votes were valid.

The 2021 election, for the 24th Knesset
ListVotesShareIsrael
Likud35,10427.5%24.2%
Yesh Atid20,97916.4%13.9%
Yamina11,3118.8%6.2%
Yisrael Beiteinu9,8887.7%5.6%
Shas9,3917.3%7.2%
Blue and White9,0977.1%6.6%
Religious Zionism8,9147.0%5.1%
New Hope7,5235.9%4.7%
United Torah Judaism5,3754.2%5.6%
Labor5,2544.1%6.1%
Meretz2,8612.2%4.6%
Joint List780.1%4.8%
Ra'am130.0%3.8%
Other lists2,0691.6%1.5%

128,425 of 194,320 eligible voters voted (66.1%), and 127,857 votes were valid.

The 2020 election, for the 23rd Knesset
ListVotesShareIsrael
Likud47,25735.9%29.5%
Blue and White37,44228.5%26.6%
Yamina11,9379.1%5.2%
Yisrael Beiteinu11,4218.7%5.7%
Shas10,8058.2%7.7%
United Torah Judaism6,3464.8%6.0%
Labor-Gesher-Meretz5,0453.8%5.8%
Joint List1910.1%12.7%
Other lists1,0450.8%0.8%

132,135 of 191,908 eligible voters voted (68.9%), and 131,489 votes were valid.

The September 2019 election, for the 22nd Knesset
ListVotesShareIsrael
Likud39,69530.4%25.1%
Blue and White36,53227.9%25.9%
Yisrael Beiteinu13,51910.3%7.0%
Yamina12,9689.9%5.9%
Shas9,9067.6%7.4%
United Torah Judaism6,2524.8%6.1%
Labor-Gesher5,8504.5%4.8%
Otzma Yehudit2,6852.1%1.9%
Democratic Union2,5361.9%4.3%
Joint List990.1%10.6%
Other lists6680.5%1.0%

131,353 of 190,786 eligible voters voted (68.8%), and 130,710 votes were valid.

The April 2019 election, for the 21st Knesset
ListVotesShareIsrael
Likud41,38631.7%26.5%
Blue and White35,48827.1%26.1%
Union of Right-Wing Parties7,8856.0%3.7%
Shas7,8846.0%6.0%
Yisrael Beiteinu7,4315.7%4.0%
New Right6,2034.7%3.2%
United Torah Judaism5,6764.3%5.8%
Kulanu5,5294.2%3.5%
Labor4,3303.3%4.4%
Zehut3,8392.9%2.7%
Gesher2,4171.8%1.7%
Meretz1,7141.3%3.6%
Hadash-Ta'al620.0%4.5%
Ra'am-Balad210.0%3.3%
Other lists8720.7%0.8%

131,617 of 189,414 eligible voters voted (69.5%), and 130,737 votes were valid.

The 2015 election, for the 20th Knesset
ListVotesShareIsrael
Likud35,01328.1%23.4%
Zionist Union22,10317.8%18.7%
Yesh Atid14,66111.8%8.8%
The Jewish Home13,31910.7%6.7%
Kulanu11,8469.5%7.5%
Yisrael Beiteinu8,3626.7%5.1%
Shas6,9465.6%5.7%
United Torah Judaism4,8103.9%5.0%
Yachad3,2272.6%3.0%
Meretz2,4912.0%3.9%
Ale Yarok1,2241.0%1.1%
Joint List850.1%10.6%
Other lists3230.3%0.4%

125,633 of 177,367 eligible voters voted (70.8%), and 124,410 votes were valid.

The 2013 election, for the 19th Knesset
ListVotesShareIsrael
Likud Yisrael Beiteinu32,26429.0%23.3%
Yesh Atid19,96718.0%14.3%
The Jewish Home14,71113.2%9.1%
Labor12,30411.1%11.4%
Shas7,9877.2%8.8%
Hatnua5,7885.2%5.0%
United Torah Judaism4,3323.9%5.2%
Meretz2,6102.3%4.5%
Kadima2,2222.0%2.1%
Otzma LeYisrael1,9851.8%1.8%
Am Shalem1,3561.2%1.2%
Ale Yarok1,2991.2%1.2%
Hadash840.1%3.0%
Ra'am-Ta'al290.0%3.7%
Balad100.0%2.6%
Other lists4,2463.8%3.0%

112,308 of 168,776 eligible voters voted (66.5%), and 111,194 votes were valid.

The results of the 27 October 2026 election will be added here once the Central Elections Committee publishes them by town.

See the 2026 polls and the national count →

Other towns in the same area voted like this in 2022.

Local businesses in Petah TikvaShabbat times in Petah TikvaEvery town's results

People ask these questions about the results in this town.

Who won the most votes in Petah Tikva in the 2022 election?+

Likud, with 37,935 votes, 28.4% of the town's valid votes. Across Israel it won 23.4% of the vote and 32 seats.

What was the turnout in Petah Tikva?+

67.8% in 2022: 134,128 of its 197,815 eligible voters voted. Across Israel, turnout was 70.6%.

When will the 2026 results for Petah Tikva be here?+

Once the Central Elections Committee publishes its results by town. Until then, the 2026 election page follows the polls and the national count.

Source: Central Elections Committee, results by town, open data, read 25 Oct 2026.