Skip to main content
Election 2026

Israel votes on Tuesday, 27 October

How Tel Aviv-Yafo voted in every Knesset election since 2013

תל אביב-יפו

In the 2022 Knesset election, the list with the most votes in Tel Aviv-Yafo was Yesh Atid, with 32.8% of them, against 17.8% across Israel. 59.6% of the town's 447,576 eligible voters voted.

The widest gaps from the national result were Yesh Atid, 15.0 points higher here than across Israel, and Likud, 6.4 points lower.

  • 447,576

    eligible voters in 2022

  • 59.6%

    turnout in 2022

  • 7

    elections on this page

Yesh Atid was the biggest list in Tel Aviv-Yafo in 2022, with 32.8% of the vote.

Each list's share of the town's valid votes, beside its share across Israel. The smaller lists are counted together as other lists.

Share of the vote in Tel Aviv-YafoShare across Israel
  • Yesh Atid

    32.8%Israel 17.8%

  • Likud

    17.0%Israel 23.4%

  • National Unity

    11.0%Israel 9.1%

  • Meretz

    10.9%Israel 3.2%

  • Labor

    9.3%Israel 3.7%

  • Religious Zionism

    4.5%Israel 10.8%

  • Shas

    4.3%Israel 8.2%

  • Yisrael Beiteinu

    3.3%Israel 4.5%

  • Balad

    1.5%Israel 2.9%

  • Hadash-Ta'al

    1.5%Israel 3.8%

  • United Torah Judaism

    0.8%Israel 5.9%

  • The Jewish Home

    0.7%Israel 1.2%

  • Ra'am

    0.7%Israel 4.1%

  • Other lists

    1.5%Israel 1.5%

Turnout in Tel Aviv-Yafo was 59.6% in 2022, below the 70.6% across Israel.

The share of eligible voters who voted, election by election. The dark line is the country's turnout.

  1. 62.6%

  2. 65.3%

  3. 63.0%

  4. 62.1%

  5. 61.7%

  6. 60.0%

  7. 59.6%

  1. 2013Israel 67.8%
  2. 2015Israel 72.3%
  3. Apr 2019Israel 68.5%
  4. Sep 2019Israel 69.9%
  5. 2020Israel 71.5%
  6. 2021Israel 67.4%
  7. 2022Israel 70.6%

The biggest list in Tel Aviv-Yafo changed 3 times in 7 elections.

  1. 2022Yesh Atid32.8%Israel: Likud, 32 seats
  2. 2021Yesh Atid22.1%Israel: Likud, 30 seats
  3. 2020Blue and White48.2%Israel: Likud, 36 seats
  4. Sep 2019Blue and White42.7%Israel: Blue and White, 33 seats
  5. Apr 2019Blue and White45.7%Israel: Likud, 35 seats
  6. 2015Zionist Union34.3%Israel: Likud, 30 seats
  7. 2013Yesh Atid20.8%Israel: Likud Yisrael Beiteinu, 31 seats

Here is every list's vote in Tel Aviv-Yafo, election by election.

The 2022 election, for the 25th Knesset
ListVotesShareIsrael
Yesh Atid87,22732.8%17.8%
Likud45,22117.0%23.4%
National Unity29,29111.0%9.1%
Meretz29,06010.9%3.2%
Labor24,6039.3%3.7%
Religious Zionism11,9684.5%10.8%
Shas11,4424.3%8.2%
Yisrael Beiteinu8,8063.3%4.5%
Balad4,0901.5%2.9%
Hadash-Ta'al4,0581.5%3.8%
United Torah Judaism2,2040.8%5.9%
The Jewish Home1,9870.7%1.2%
Ra'am1,8260.7%4.1%
Other lists4,0131.5%1.5%

266,837 of 447,576 eligible voters voted (59.6%), and 265,796 votes were valid.

The 2021 election, for the 24th Knesset
ListVotesShareIsrael
Yesh Atid58,01922.1%13.9%
Likud44,57217.0%24.2%
Labor38,78014.8%6.1%
Meretz36,73914.0%4.6%
Blue and White28,30110.8%6.6%
New Hope10,9424.2%4.7%
Yisrael Beiteinu9,6113.7%5.6%
Yamina9,5753.6%6.2%
Shas9,5233.6%7.2%
Joint List5,1181.9%4.8%
Religious Zionism4,5061.7%5.1%
United Torah Judaism2,0050.8%5.6%
Ra'am1,2640.5%3.8%
Other lists3,7411.4%1.5%

263,478 of 439,193 eligible voters voted (60.0%), and 262,696 votes were valid.

The 2020 election, for the 23rd Knesset
ListVotesShareIsrael
Blue and White128,63748.2%26.6%
Likud58,36321.8%29.5%
Labor-Gesher-Meretz38,80814.5%5.8%
Joint List11,4134.3%12.7%
Shas11,1794.2%7.7%
Yisrael Beiteinu8,5983.2%5.7%
Yamina5,9422.2%5.2%
United Torah Judaism2,8021.0%6.0%
Other lists1,3730.5%0.8%

268,116 of 434,208 eligible voters voted (61.7%), and 267,115 votes were valid.

The September 2019 election, for the 22nd Knesset
ListVotesShareIsrael
Blue and White113,84342.7%25.9%
Likud50,65719.0%25.1%
Democratic Union38,29814.4%4.3%
Labor-Gesher19,2087.2%4.8%
Yisrael Beiteinu11,8274.4%7.0%
Shas10,9664.1%7.4%
Joint List8,4463.2%10.6%
Yamina6,9852.6%5.9%
United Torah Judaism2,9341.1%6.1%
Otzma Yehudit2,1530.8%1.9%
Other lists1,0260.4%1.0%

267,322 of 430,203 eligible voters voted (62.1%), and 266,343 votes were valid.

The April 2019 election, for the 21st Knesset
ListVotesShareIsrael
Blue and White122,27145.7%26.1%
Likud51,59619.3%26.5%
Meretz24,0279.0%3.6%
Labor22,7948.5%4.4%
Shas8,5603.2%6.0%
Kulanu6,4822.4%3.5%
Zehut5,3672.0%2.7%
New Right5,2512.0%3.2%
Gesher4,7601.8%1.7%
Hadash-Ta'al4,3751.6%4.5%
Yisrael Beiteinu3,6871.4%4.0%
Union of Right-Wing Parties2,8991.1%3.7%
United Torah Judaism2,3970.9%5.8%
Ra'am-Balad1,8230.7%3.3%
Other lists1,3120.5%0.8%

268,795 of 426,398 eligible voters voted (63.0%), and 267,601 votes were valid.

The 2015 election, for the 20th Knesset
ListVotesShareIsrael
Zionist Union89,56734.3%18.7%
Likud47,52618.2%23.4%
Meretz34,05613.0%3.9%
Yesh Atid30,24111.6%8.8%
Kulanu17,9896.9%7.5%
Shas10,1893.9%5.7%
The Jewish Home8,7723.4%6.7%
Joint List8,4883.2%10.6%
Yisrael Beiteinu5,4462.1%5.1%
Yachad2,9061.1%3.0%
Ale Yarok2,6671.0%1.1%
United Torah Judaism2,6281.0%5.0%
Other lists8700.3%0.4%

263,205 of 403,338 eligible voters voted (65.3%), and 261,345 votes were valid.

The 2013 election, for the 19th Knesset
ListVotesShareIsrael
Yesh Atid50,93420.8%14.3%
Likud Yisrael Beiteinu42,87317.5%23.3%
Labor41,21216.8%11.4%
Meretz35,12114.3%4.5%
Hatnua17,7997.3%5.0%
Shas14,3725.9%8.8%
The Jewish Home10,4824.3%9.1%
Kadima4,4601.8%2.1%
Hadash4,0691.7%3.0%
Am Shalem2,8761.2%1.2%
Ra'am-Ta'al2,8491.2%3.7%
Ale Yarok2,8461.2%1.2%
Otzma LeYisrael2,4421.0%1.8%
United Torah Judaism2,2350.9%5.2%
Balad1,1280.5%2.6%
Other lists9,2033.8%3.0%

246,890 of 394,134 eligible voters voted (62.6%), and 244,901 votes were valid.

The results of the 27 October 2026 election will be added here once the Central Elections Committee publishes them by town.

See the 2026 polls and the national count →

Other towns in the same area voted like this in 2022.

Local businesses in Tel Aviv-YafoShabbat times in Tel Aviv-YafoEvery town's results

People ask these questions about the results in this town.

Who won the most votes in Tel Aviv-Yafo in the 2022 election?+

Yesh Atid, with 87,227 votes, 32.8% of the town's valid votes. Across Israel it won 17.8% of the vote and 24 seats.

What was the turnout in Tel Aviv-Yafo?+

59.6% in 2022: 266,837 of its 447,576 eligible voters voted. Across Israel, turnout was 70.6%.

When will the 2026 results for Tel Aviv-Yafo be here?+

Once the Central Elections Committee publishes its results by town. Until then, the 2026 election page follows the polls and the national count.

Source: Central Elections Committee, results by town, open data, read 25 Oct 2026.